Arshad Warsi Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Arshad Warsi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 19 April 1968
Age 48
Height 165 cm
Weight 149 lbs
Figure 43.35.14
Relationship Maria Goretti
Occupation Film actor

Arshad Warsi Biography

Arshad Warsi was born into a Muslim family on 19 April 1968 in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India. His father’s name is Ahmed Ali Khan. Warsi completed his schooling at Barnes School, Deolali in Nashik district, Maharashtra which was a boarding school. His father died at the age of 14. He left school after 10th standard and struggled for a living in Mumbai during his early days. He is best known for the comedy film Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. (2003).
Arshad Warsi was forced by his fate to work as a door-to-door cosmetics salesman at the age of 17. Later he worked in a photo lab. He was very interested in dancing and received an offer to join Akbar Sami’s Dance group in Mumbai. Dancing and choreographing career was started from there. In 1991, he crowned the Indian dance competition and then the fourth prize in the Modern Jazz category in 1992 World Dance Championship, London, while he was 21. He established his own dance studio ‘Awesome’ with that prize money and also formed a dance troupe. Arshad warsi got an opportunity to choreograph the title track for the film, Roop Ki Rani Choron Ka Raja (1993) while he was associated with English theatre group in Mumbai. In 1996 he was offered a role by Jaya Bachchan for Tere Mere Sapne and he made his acting debut. He then appeared in films like Betaabi (1997), Mere Do Anmol Ratan and Hero Hindustani (both 1998). His performance in P Vasu’s Hogi Pyaar Ki Jeet (1999) received positive reviews. In 2003, he rose to fame when he played the role of circuit in Rajkumar Hirani’s comedy Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. along with Sanjay Dutt. The film proved to be a huge box office success and earned him much critical acclaim and an award at Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role with a nomination at the Filmfare Awards for Best Supporting Actor. He appeared in 2004 comedy film Hulchul which gained him the GIFA Best Comedian Award and several nominations including Screen Award for Best Actor,

IIFA Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role and Filmfare Award for the same category. His first release of 2005 was Samar Khan’s Kuchh Meetha Ho Jaye (2005) opposite Mahima Chaudhry where he played the role of an airport manager. In the same year his performance in Sehar was critically acclaimed. His next release in the same year was as a supporting actor in romantic comedies Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? and Salaam Namaste. He was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor fro the performance in salam Namaste. Arshad warsi collaborated with rohit shetty in golmal series and the first release was Golmaal: Fun Unlimited (2006). He once again collaborated with Rajkumar Hirani and Sanjay Dutt for the sequel of Munna bhai MBBS-Lage Raho Munna Bhai (2006). The film won him his first Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role along with IIFA Award for Best Supporting Actor, Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Comic Role and Screen Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 2007 Warsi appeared in the box office hit comedy Dhamaal. He produced his first film Hum Tum Aur Ghost which was a commercial failure receiving negative reviews. His 2011 releases include the comedies F.A.L.T.U and Double Dhamaal showed moderate success at the box office. His recent release Jolly LLb was much acclaimed critically.
Arshad Warsi married Maria Goretti on 14 February 1999 who met him at the starting of his career. The couple has now a boy and a girl.

Arshad Warsi


You May Also Read

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bipasha Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofArshad Warsi
Name
Arshad Warsi
Nickname
(Arshad)
Job Title
Film actor