Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Aruna Irani Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aruna Irani is an Indian actress; she was born on 18 August 1946 in Bombay, British. Her father’s name is Faredun Irani, run a drama troupe, and her mother’s name is Saguna, was a film actress. She is eldest of her eight brother and sisters. She discontinued her studies after six standers because her family financial situation was not very good

Aruna Irani has acted in more than 300 films in different Indian regional languages such as Hindi, Marathi, and Gujarat cinema. Most of the time she played supporting roles in the films. She nominated and achieved Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Role several times. She also danced in some films such as  Jyoti (1981), Caravan (1971), Bobby (1973), etc.

 Aroona Irani’s debut film was Ganga Jamuna in 1961, at the age of 9, as a child artist as Azra’s character. Then she again acted as a child artist in the film Anpadh in 1962. She had done some small roles and supporting roles in several films such as Jahanara (1964), Farz (1967), Aaya Sawan Jhoomke (1969), Humjoli (1970), Devi (1970) and Naya Zamana (1971).

Aruna Irani acted in Caravan in 1971. She also acted in some Mehmood Ali’s films such as Bombay To Goa (1972), Garam Masala (1972), and Do Phool (1973), Bobby (1973), Fakira (1976), Love Story (1981), and Rocky (1981). In 1984, she worked in a famous film Pet Pyaar Aur Paap and performed very well, for which she won her first Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award.

Aruna Irani switched to playing motherly roles in the late 1980s, and 1990s, and she had done some extraordinary works. Then she played a mother role in Beta in 1992 and for this, she won her second Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award. She also acted in the Kannada remake of this film, in the same role. She also worked in some Marathi films and gave excellent performance. Some of her Marathi films were, Aandhla Marto Dola, Bhingari, Changu Mangu, Ek Gadi Baki Anadi and Bol Baby Bol.

Aruna Irani is a very successful actress. Though she played supporting roles most of the time, she achieved so much success and loved through her brilliant onscreen performance. Her acting was so natural and realistic that, she is the idol of many modern actresses. Many actor and actress got famous and popular overnight just by doing work with her. The newer actors and actress that she supported by acting them are Rishi Kapoor, Jaya Prada, Jeetendra, Kumar Gaurav, Sanjay Dutt and many others. Most of her films got good critical reviews, financial success and most importantly won people’s love. She looked serious and focused towards her work in every role she played. She was one of the best actresses of her time; she had done full justice to her every role she played which was not that easy for others.

Aruna Irani started working in Television as a various character in her later career. She has also directed and produced some Television serials.

Aroona Irani

Summary
Photo ofAruna Irani
Name
Aruna Irani
Nickname
(Aruna)
Job Title
Actress