Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Armaan Kohli Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Armaan Kohli is an Indian actor who appears in Bollywood. He was born on 23 March 1972 and also known by Munish Kohli. His father is popular director-producer Rajkumar Kohli and mom is actress Nishi. He attended in OLPS High School in Chembur for his early education but quit study in Class IX.

Armaan Kohli started his acting career as a child artist in 1982 in the film Badle Ki Aag directed by his father. He appeared again as a child artist in the movie Raaj Tilak (1984), also directed by his father. Armaan Kohli made his acting debut in a leading role in 1992, and the film was Virodhi directed by his father. He was shot to fame and emerged as a star in Deewana opposite the late actress Divya Bharti, but he left out of the film after completing the first shooting schedule.

Later that Shahrukh Khan was replaced and ironically for Armaan, Deewana became a Blockbuster hit. Kohli was also selected for the lead role in the film Baazigar (1993), but that role also eventually played by Shah Rukh Khan. He performed in several 1990’s films including Dushman Zamana (1992), Anaam (1992), Kohra (1993), Koyal (1993), Aulad Ke Dushman (1993), Veer (1995) and Qahar (1997). After a five years gap he appeared in 2002’s film dushmaan alongside Mithun Chakraborty.

In the same year he appeared in the movie Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani starring Aditya Pancholi, Akshay Kumar, Sunny Deol, Sunil Shetty, Aftab Shivdasani, Sharad Kapoor. In the decade he was last seen in the film LOC: Kargil (2003). In 2013, he joined the reality television series Bigg Boss 7 as a contestant which was hosted by Salman khan. On 16 December 2013 he was arrested allegedly physical abusing with his co-participant, Sofia Hayat during the show of big boss.

Armaan Kohli made his come back to hindi films after 12 years in the Rajshri Productions film Prem Ratan Dhan Payo alongside Salman khan. He played a negative role of Chirag Singh in the movie.

Armaan Kohli came in the news in 2002 when his car hit a pedestrian. He was reportedly got engaged with Tanya Singh but later parted because he was in a relationship with actress Tanisha Mukherjee and they also broke off.

Armaan Kohli

You May Also Read

Aditi Rao Hydari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aditya Roy Kapur Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Alka yagnik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofArmaan Kohli
Name
Armaan Kohli
Nickname
(Armaan)
Job Title
Actress