Tamil Actor Tamil.

Arjun Sarja Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Arjun Sarja is an Indian film actor, director and producer, born on 15 August, 1964 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. He is known for his works mainly in Tamil films. His most notable works are “Mankatha” (2011), “Mudhalvan” (1999) and “Kadal” (2013).

Biography:

Name               :  Arjun Sarja

Birth Name     : Sreenivasa Sarja R. Ashok Babu Arjun

Other Names   : Ashok Babu, Seenu

Born                : 15 August, 1962

Birth Place      : Mysore, India

Occupation      : Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwritter, Distributor

Years Active   : 1978 – Present

Parents                        : Lakshmi, Shakti Prasad

Spouse             : Asha Rani (m. 1988)

Children          : Aishwariya, Anjana

Siblings           : Kishore Sarja

Education and Career:

Arjun Sarja started his acting career as a film actor with the Kannada film “Putani Agent 123” directed by Rajender Singh Babu in 1979. Later, he moved to Tamil and Telugu films. He made his Tamil film debut with “Nandri” in 1984.

Arjun acted in S. Shankar’s “Gentleman” which was a blockbuster hit and opened to positive reviews. He won Best Actor award at the Filmfare Award South and Tamil Nadu State Award for this film. At the same time, he appeared in several other hits, including “Jai Hind” (1994), “Karnaa” (1995) and “Kurudhipunal” (1995). Arjun achieved positive acclaim for his role in the film “Kurudhipunal”, while the film became India’s official entry for the “68th Academy Awards Best Foreign Language Film” category.

Arjun Sarja appeared in the political drama film “Mudhalvan” in 1999, where he portrayed the role of an ambitious TV journalist, who get the opportunity to become the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu for a day. The film won positive reviews from audiences and critics and he won the Best Actor award in the Tamil Nadu State Film Award for his role and also numerous other nominations. Then Arjun appeared in a softer role with the film “Kannodu Kanbathellam” in 1999 and in the film “Vaanavil” in 2000, where he portrayed the role of an energetic civil service officer.

His popular Tamil films include “Gentleman”, “Jai Hind”, “Otran”, “Ezhumalai”, “Giri”, “Jayasurya” and “Mudhalvan”. His most popular Telegu film is “Hanuman Junction” (2001) which was later dubbed into Tamil titled “Singakottai”.

Arjun Sarja has also directed and produced several films, including “Kaarna”, “Jai Hind”, “Prathap”, “Vedham”, “Madrasi”, “Jai Hind 2”, “Abhimanyu” etc.

Filmography:

  • Nibunan (post-production) 
  • Game (2016)
  • Jaihind 2 (2014)
  • Antham (2013)
  • Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal (2013)
  • Attahaasa (2013)
  • Kadal (2013)
  • Mankatha (2011)
  • Vallakottai (2010)
  • Vandae Maatharam (2010)
  • Swagatam (2008)
  • Maruthamalai (2007)
  • Manikanda (2007)
  • Vathiyar (2006)
  • Parashuram: One Man Army (2006)
  • Jaggu (2004)
  • Krishna Arjun (2004)
  • My Boss Bajrangbali (2004)
  • Parasuram (2003)
  • Hanuman Junction (2001)
  • Sri Manjunatha (2001)
  • Rhythm (2000)
  • Ayudha Pooja (2000)
  • Sudhandhiram (2000)
  • Mudhalvan (1999)
  • Suyamvaram (1999)
  • Subhavartha (1998)
  • Kalyug Ka Arjun (1996)
  • Kuruthipunal (1995)
  • Gangster (1994)
  • Phool Aur Angaar  (1993)
  • Gentleman  (1993)
  • Arjun Dada  (1993)
  • Shivanaga  (1992)
  • Daata  (1989)
  • Sonthakkaran  (1989)
  • Billa  (1989)
  • Thaimel Aanai  (1988)
  • Raghu Pandit  (1987)
  • Shankar Guru  (1987)
  • Kulirkaala Megangal  (1986)

1.

Arjun Sarja

2.Arjun Sarja

3.Arjun Sarja

4.Arjun Sarja

5.Arjun Sarja

You May Also Read

  1. Bhagyaraj Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies,
Summary
Photo ofArjun Sarja
Name
Arjun Sarja
Nickname
(Arjun)
Job Title
Film actor, director, producer, screenwriter, distributor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook