Bollywood Bollywood singer

Arijit Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 25 April 1987
Age 30
Height 5’6
Weight 76Kg
Figure 40.12.32.
Relationship Koel Roy
Occupation Singer

Arijit Singh Biography

Arijit Singh was born on 25 April 1987 in Jiaganj, Murshidabad district, West Bengal, India. He is a famous and talented Indian playback singer who is predominantly singing Hindi and Bengali songs. He got training in music from his house while his maternal grandmother used to sing and his maternal aunt is trained in Indian classical music. Arijit sing studied in Raja Bijay Singh High School and Sripat Singh College. He learned Indian classical music by Rajendra Prasad Hazari. He learned rabindra sangeet and tabla from Dhirendra Prasad Hazari .
Arijit sing was insisted by Rajendra Prasad Hazari and auditioned for the reality show Fame Gurukul. Though Singh lost the finals but was the winner of another reality show, 10 Ke 10 Le Gaye Dil, which was a competition between the winners of Fame Gurukul and Indian Idol. Arjit singh then built a recording studio of his own and started his journey with music programming. He then went to become an assistant music programmer to Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy, Vishal–Shekhar and Mithoon. Singh started working with Pritam Chakraborty in 2010 on three films—Golmaal 3, Crook and Action Replayy.

Arjit sing made his Bollywood singing debut with the song “Phir Mohabbat” from Murder 2 composed by mithoon. Apart from Agent Vinod, arjit Singh dubbed for Chakraborty in three other films Players, Cocktail and Barfi! He also gave his voice for Chirantan Bhatt in 1920: Evil Returns and for Vishal–Shekhar in Shanghai and the song “Duaa” earned him Mirchi Music Award for Upcoming Male Playback Singer award. Arjit singh reached to the peak of fame with the release of the song “Tum Hi Ho” from Aashiqui 2 (2013). The song earned him several awards and nominations alongside Filmfare Award for Best Male Playback Singer. After that singh allied with Chakraborty, singing “Dilliwaali Girlfriend”, “Kabira” “balam pitchkari” and “Ilahi” for Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewan. He lent his voice for Shah Rukh Khan in the song “Kashmir Main Tu Kanyakumari” for the movie Chennai Express which was composed by Vishal–Shekhar. He sang the song Kabhi Jo Baadal Barse for the move jackpot in 2013 which was also a hit. Arjit Singh got the chance to work with two of his favorite music directors, Sajid–Wajid and A. R. Rahman in 2014. He sang two tracks of Main Tera Hero and the song “Raat Bhar” from Heropanti. The year 2014 was the year of his collaboration with many music directors including Tony Kakkar and Palash Muchhal. During the year, he lent his voice for Mithoon in “Humdard” and “Hai Dil Ye Mera”, Vishal–Shekhar in “Manwa Laage”, Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy in “Sajde. Arjit Singh made his Tamil debut in 2015 with the song “Neeye Vaazhkai Enbena” from the movie Pugazh. Some of his notable hit songs are Teri Khushboo” from Mr. X , the title track of Hamari Adhuri Kahani, “Deewana Tera” for Ek Paheli Leela, the title track of Khamoshiyan and many others.
Arjit Singh mentioned in an interview that he would like to explore classical music style the most. He also stated that he loves singing folk music, all genres except heavy metal music. However, through his career, he tried various musical style including; a club party song “Raat Bhar”, a Punjabi Folk “Samjhawan”, a Sufi or Qawwali song “Mast Magan” and an electronic “Blame The Night”.

Arijit Singh images

Arijit Singh images

Arijit Singh images

Arijit Singh images

Arijit Singh images


Incoming Search

all songs arijit singh, koyel roy singh, arijit singh awards, arijit singh youtube, arijit singh fame gurukul, arijit singh twitter, arijit singh concert, arijit singh soulful voice

You May Also Read

Akshara Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More 

Summary
Photo ofArijit Singh
Name
Arijit Singh
Nickname
(Arijit)
Job Title
Singer