Arbaaz Khan Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Arbaaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Name Arbaz Khan
Profession Actor, Producer, Director

 

Physical Stats & More
Height 178 cm
Weight 75 Kg
Date of Birth 4 August 1967
Age 49 Years

Arbaaz Khan Biography

Arbaaz Khan is an Indian actor, director and film producer was born on 4 August 1967 in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India. His father Salim Khan is a successful screenwriter, and his mother is Sushila Charak. He has a stepmother who is dancer and Bollywood actress Helen. He attended the Scindia School with his brother famous Bollywood actor Salman Khan. He has one sister Alvira Khan Agnihotri and another sister Arpita Khan who was adopted by his father.

Arbaaz Khan made his acting debut in 1996 with the film Daraar where he played a villainous role of a psychotic wife-beater. He won the Filmfare Best Villain Award for his performance in the film. He is not a successful actor though; he was starred with many multi-starring movies like Pyaar Kiya to Darna Kya (1998) and Garv: Pride and Honour (2004) where he was starred with his brother Salman khan. He was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the film Pyaar Kiya to Darna Kya. He again played a villainous role in the successful film Qayamat: City under Threat (2003) which was a moderate success at the box office. He also played supporting roles in Priyadarshan’s comedy films Hulchul (2004), Malamaal Weekly (2006) and Bhagam Bhag (2006). Khan also acted in a Pakistani film godfather which was released in 2007.He made a cameo with his brother Sohail Khan in the blockbuster Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na. In 2003,

Arbaaz khan appeared in many TV programs such as Karishma – The Miracles of Destiny. He also played the role of the main villain in a Telugu film titled Jai Chiranjeeva starring Chiranjeevi which was extensively in the US. IN 2012 khan established his production house Arbaaz Khan Productions and his first film as a producer was Dabangg which released in September 2010. He performed in that film along with his brother salman which was a blockbuster hit. The film broke several records of Box-office and became the 2nd highest grossing Bollywood film of all time. The movie won total of 7 awards bringing him the National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment and filmfare best movie award in 2010. Arbaaz Khan made his directorial debut with the sequel of Dabangg in Dabangg 2 (2012).

In 2012 a 70 year old woman was killed by a land cruise which was owned by him, but he declined to be in the car at the time of an accident. The Khan family refused to pay compensation to the family when they demanded it. Arbaaz khan married the model and actress Malaika Arora Khan in 1998 and they had a son in 2002. The couple announced their separation in 2016 and now they are divorced.

Arbaaz Khan


Ashutosh Rana Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Deepika Padukone Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Dia Mirza Biography & Photos | Dia Mirza age, Movies, Husband & More

Summary
Photo ofArbaaz Khan
Name
Arbaaz Khan
Nickname
(Arbaaz)
Job Title
Actor, Producer, Director