Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Anushka Manchanda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 11th of February 1985
Age 31
Height 1.75M
Weight 50KG
Figure 34-25-34
Relationship N/A
Occupation Singer, Model, Actress

Anushka Manchanda Biography & Lifestyle.

Anushka Manchanda was born in the city of Delhi on the 11th of February 1985. She attended at Amity International School in Noida. Anushka always loved music and desired to be a musician since the age of five. She could play the piano expertly when she was only five. She came to lime light after winning the Coke V popstars in 2002. Anushka Manchanda has appeared in many Indian serials and movies apart from acting.

Anushka Manchanda stepped into playback singing and made her singing debut in Tamil film industry in 2004 by singing the song “O Mahire” from the film Manmadhan under the direction music composer Yuvan Shankar Raja. Next she worked several times with him and lent her voice to popular songs like “Thee Pidikka” (Arinthum Ariyamalum), “Kudakooli” (Kalvanin Kadhali), “Money Money” (Thimiru) and “Oh..Oh..Ennanamo” (Chennai 600028). Anushka Manchanda got her first opportunity to sing for a Hindi film in 2006 and sang the title song of the film Golmaal,

composed by Vishal-Shekhar. She later sang several other songs under other noted music composers like Anu Malik, Salim-Sulaiman, Pritam and Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy. She has made a successful career in Bollywood. She lent her voice to the title song of the film “Dum Maro Dum” which gained immense popularity. She also sang “maine yun kabhi socha na tha” in “Game”, “apna har din aise jiyo” in “Golmaal 3. In 2013, she released the remix version of 1991 hit song (originally sung by Kavita Krisnamurthy in the film Chalbaaz) “Na jaane kahan se aya hai” featuring Neeraj Shridhar which got popularity and was in the Indian topchart of for more than two months.the song was used in the film “I, Me Aur Main”. In 2007 Anushka Manchanda won the stardust New Musical Sensation (Female) Award for her song “Naughty Naughty” for the film cash. She gave her voice in some hit songs like “Allah Duhai Hai” for the film race-2, “Bezubaan Phir Se” for ABCD-2, “Manma Emotion Jaage” for dilwale, and title song for the movie “Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu”. She has also done a cameo role in the Bollywood film Dulha Mil Gaya, for which she gave her voice for three songs as well. On October 2009, Anushka Manchanda went on to win the Akshay Kumar hosted popular reality television show on colors TV called Khatron ke Khiladi which was the second season of the popular Indian remake of the American reality show Fear factor. She has also appeared in a reality show of MTV Pulsar Stunt Mania in year 2010 and competed in a dancing reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa.

anushka manchanda


You May Also Read

Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAnushka Manchanda
Name
Anushka Manchanda
Nickname
(Anushka)
Job Title
Singer, Model, Actress