Bollywood Bollywood director

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 10.9.1972
Age 44
Height 1.83m
Weight 84KG
Figure 40-34-12
Relationship Kalki Koechlin
Occupation Film director, producer, screenwriter, actor, editor

Anurag Kashyap Biography

Anurag Kashyap was born in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India on 10 September 1972. He is an Indian film director, producer and screenwriter. His father Prakash Singh worked as a Deputy General Manager at Obra Thermal Power Station. He attended in Green School Dehradun and later enrolled at the Scindia School in Gwalior. Anurag kashyap desired to become a scientist. Thus he went to Delhi for his higher studies and enrolled himself into a zoology course at the Hans Raj College (University of Delhi) and graduated in 1993.
Anurag kashyap joined a street theater group, Jana Natya Manch after his graduation and performed in many street plays. Kashyap arrived in Mumbai in 1993 with 5,000 rupees in his pocket. Soon he ran out of money and after somedays managed to find work at Prithvi Theatre, but his first play remained incomplete due to the death of the director. In 1995, an acquaintance introduced Kashyap to Shivam Nair. The day they met, Kashyap watched Taxi Driver (1976) at Nair’s place which inspired him in writing. In 1997, he wrote the screenplay of Hansal Mehta’s first film, Jayate which failed to manage a theatrical release. The prominent actor Manoj Bajpayee suggested his name to Ram Gopal Varma to write a film in 1998. Varma hired him with Saurabh Shukla to write the script for his crime film, Satya (1998). The film was a critical and commercial success, and is regarded as one of the best films of Indian cinema. After that he collaborated with Varma in scripting Kaun and writing dialogues for Shool both in 1999.

Anurag khayap made his directorial debut with the unreleased movie paanch in 2000 which was a crime thriller. Kashyap started working on Black Friday (2007), which was adopted from the book by Hussain Zaidi about the 1993 Bombay bombings. The Bombay high court put a stay on the release of the film, until the judicial procedure was finished. The film got clearance from censor board in 2007, and was released after two years receiving universal acclamation. In 2009 kashyap released dev-d which was a modern adaption of Bengali novel devdas written by Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay. The film received positive reviews with strong box office success. In 2011, Kashyap directed That Girl in Yellow Boots, a thriller starring Kalki Koechlin who was the co-writer of the film with him.The film was screened at many festivals including 2010 Toronto International Film Festival, 67th Venice International Film Festival, and the London Indian Film Festival. Kashyap came up with his ambitious directorial venture Gangs of Wasseypur, which proved to be a moderate success at the box office. It was screened at several film festivals including Cannes Directors’ Fortnight, Toronto film festival, and the Sundance Film Festival in 2013. In 2014 he made a thriller film ugly which was screened at the cannes film festival giving a standing ovation. Anurag kashyap established his own production company in 2009 and released several films such as udaan in 2010, shaitan in 2011 and Chittagong in 2012. He made cameo appearances in some films such as Black Friday, luck by chance, dev-d, bhoothnath etc.
Anurag kashyap was firstly married to a film editor aarti bajaj and divborced in 2009. He next married the actress kalki koechiln and again divorced after two years in 2015. Kashyap serves as the Member of board of the children helping NGO, Aangan.

anurag kashyap


Incoming Searches

Anurag kashyap movies, Anurag kashyap films, Anurag Kashyap daughter

You May Also Read

Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAnurag Kashyap
Name
Anurag Kashyap
Nickname
(Anurag)
Job Title
Film director, producer, screenwriter, actor, editor