Anupam Kher Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Anupam Kher Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anupam Kher is an India actor who has performed in a number of plays and more than 400 films. He has appeared in several international acclaimed films such as Lust, Caution, and David O. Russell’s 2013 Oscar-winning Silver Linings Playbook. He was awarded with the Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan by the government of India.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 7 March 1955

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 170 cm

                                  in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 72 kg

                                    in Pounds- 159 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Aagman (Hindi, 1982)

Awards                : Padma Bhushan, Padma Shri, National Film Awards, Filmfare Awards, Screen Awards.

Career:

Anupam Kher made his acting debut with the 1982 film Aagman. After a year of debut he appeared in Saaransh playing the lead role. The movie emerged as a major critical success and Kher received rave reviews from the critics for his portrayal 28-year-old retired middle class Maharashtrian man in the films. He won Filmfare Award for Best Actor along with other awards. His first release of 1985 Arjun was a big hit. Kher made his Telugu debut in 1987 with the film Trimurtulu which was a moderate hit at the box office. In that year he appeared in an English language film Nehru: The Jewel of India which was followed by Tezaab in 1988. It was a big hit and became the highest grosser of the year. His first release of 1989 was Ram Lakhan along with Anil Kapoor, Jackie Shroff, Dimple Kapadia, Madhuri Dixit, Raakhee, Amrish Puri, and Paresh Rawal where he played a comedian role. He received accolades for his performance and won  Filmfare Best Comedian Award. In the same year Anupam Kher appeared in the movie Daddy which fetched him National Film Award – Special Mention and Filmfare Critics Award for Best Performance. His last release of the year was Chaalbaaz co- starring Sridevi, Sunny Deol, Rajnikanth which was one of the biggest successes of the year. Kher primarily appeared in most of the films in Anil Kapoor and had a number of releases with him. His 1991 film Lamhe with Kapoor earned him Filmfare Best Comedian Award. He received his consecutive Filmfare Best Comedian Award for another collaboration with Anil Kapoor in the film Khel. His played a supporting role in 1992’s release 1942: A Love Story along with Anil Kapoor, Jackie Shroff and Manisha Koirala. He won Star Screen Award for Best Supporting Actor with a couple of other nominations. Later in the year he received his third Filmfare Best Comedian Award in a row for his comic performance in the film Darr.

After a year of gap Anupam Kher again won Filmfare Best Comedian Award for his performance in the movie Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge along with Shah Rukh Khan and Kajol. It was a Blockbuster hit at the box office and considered as one of the most successful movies of all time. His noted collaboration Shah Rukh Khan are , Chaahat (1996), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998), Mohabbatein (2000), Veer-Zaara (2004) and Happy New Year (2014). In 2005, he won National Film Award – Special Jury Award for the box office failed but highly critically acclaimed Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara. His role of a police commissioner in 2008’s film A Wednesday! Earned him critical appreciation. In 2016, He appeared in the crime heist Special 26 alongside Akshay Kumar, Kajal Aggarwal, Manoj Bajpayee, and Jimmy Shergill. The film was based on a true history of 1987 opera heist and became a major commercial and critical success. Kher’s recent releases are Baby in 2015, M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story in 2016 and Toilet: Ek Prem Katha to be released in 2017. In addition to acting he appeared and hosted several TV shows and one of his show The Anupam Kher Show – Kucch Bhi Ho Sakta Hai became very popular.

Filmography:

  • 1971 Tiger Sixteen
  • 1982 Aagmaan
  • 1984 Saaransh
  • 1989 Ram Lakhan
  • 1989 Daddy
  • 1991 Lamhe
  • 1992 Khel
  • 1993 1942: A Love Story
  • 1993 Darr
  • 1995 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge
  • 1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
  • 2000 Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai
  • 2004 Veer-Zaara
  • 2005 Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara
  • 2006 Rang De Basanti
  • 2008 God Tussi Great Ho
  • 2009 Dil Bole Hadippa!
  • 2012 Jab Tak Hai Jaan
  • 2013 Special 26
  • 2014 Daawat-e-Ishq
  • 2016 M.S. Dhoni: The Untold Story

Early and personal life:

Anupam Kher was born in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh and married actress Kirron Kher in 1985, who is a Member of the Indian Parliament from Chandigarh. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2004 and Padma Bhushan in 2016 by the government of India for his contribution to film and arts.

1.

Anupam Kher photo

2.Anupam Kher photo

3.Anupam Kher photo

4.Anupam Kher photo

5.Anupam Kher photo

6.Anupam Kher photo

7.Anupam Kher photo

8.Anupam Kher photo

9.Anupam Kher photo

10.Anupam Kher photo

You May Also Read

Zarine Khan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zhu Zhu Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Amitabh Bachchan Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAnupam Kher
Name
Anupam Kher
Nickname
(Anup)
Job Title
Actor