Anu Malik Bollywod Actor Bollywood Bollywood singer

Anu Malik Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anu Malik is an Indian Music director, singer, actor and producer known for his works in Hindi cinemas. He is an acclaimed music director and noted for his works in the films such as Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee, Baazigar, and Jaanam.

Personal profile:

Born                       :   2 November 1960

Nickname             : Anu

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : in centimeters- 183 cm

                                   in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”

Weight                  :   in Kilograms- 84 kg

                                    in Pounds- 185 lbs

Religion                 : Muslim

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Music Direction: Hunterwali 77 (1977)

Awards                : Filmfare Awards, Zee Cine Awards, Star Screen Awards.

Career:

Anu Malik started his career in 1977 by directing the music of the film Hunterwali. He then started to compose for the films regularly like Poonam, Ek Jaan Hain Hum, Mard, Maa, Maalamaal, Love Marriage, Aasman, Jaal, Allah Rakha, and Mujrim. He got noticed after the film Sohni Mahiwal for which he was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Music Director. In 80’s decade Malik composed for numerous films many of which were very popular. He got a break in 1993 after composing for the film Baazigar, starring Shah Rukh Khan, Kajol and Shilpa Shetty. The songs of the movie were very popular and acclaimed by the critics. He won Filmfare Award for Best Music Director. The following year he was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Music Director for his music direction in the film Main Khiladi Tu Anari starring, Akshay Kumar, Saif Ali Khan and Shilpa Shetty. Anu malik went on to direct music of a lot of hit films such as Akele Hum Akele Tum (Nominated, Filmfare Award for Best Music Director), Hulchul, Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi, Border (Nominated, Filmfare Award for Best Music Director), Miss 420, Soldier (Filmfare Award for Best Music Director), Biwi No.1 and Haseena Maan Jaayegi, (Nominated for both Filmfare Award for Best Music Director). In 2000, he worked for the film Refugee, directed by J.P. Dutt, starring,  Abhishek Bachchan, Kareena Kapoor, Jackie Shroff and Sunil Shetty. His performance in the film was highly acclaimed which won him National Film Award for Best Music Direction and Filmfare Special Award. In the same year he composed for Fiza, which songs were very popular and he was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Music Director. In 2003 and 2004, Anu Malik had several popular releases and got numerous nominations for the films like LOC: Kargil, Munnabhai MBBS in 2003, Murder, Main Hoon Na, Aan: Men at Work in 2004.

He won Filmfare Award for Best Music Director for the film Main Hoon Na directed by Farah Khan. In that year Malik made his debut in Kannada films with the film Love. Anu malik has worked with many acclaimed playback singers in India such as, Mohammed Rafi, Kishore Kumar, Asha Bhonsle, Kumar Sanu, Udit Narayan, Abhijeet, Sonu Nigam, Alka Yagnik, Anuradha Paudwal, Sadhana Sargam, K S Chitra, Shaan, K.K., Shreya Ghoshal, Sunidhi Chauhan, and others. He also worked with many 80’s singers mostly worked with singers like Mohammad Aziz, Shabbir Kumar, Manhar Udhas, Suresh Wadkar, Nitin Mukesh and Anwar. Malik has been active on TV recently and appeared in many TV shows like Indian Idol and Entertainment Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega as a judge. Although he is not a mainstream singer he lent his voice in some of his composition.

Filmography:

  • 1978 Hunterwali 77
  • 1981 Aapas Ki Baat
  • 1982 Mangal Pandey
  • 1984 Sohni Mahiwal
  • 1985 Mard
  • 1986 Ek Chadar Maili Si
  • 1988 Maalamaal
  • 1989 Meri Zabaan
  • 1992 Police Officer
  • 1993 Baazigar
  • 1994 Main Khiladi Tu Anari
  • 1995 Akele Hum Akele Tum
  • 1997 Border
  • 1998 Soldier
  • 1999 Biwi No.1
  • 2000 Refugee
  • 2000 Fiza
  • 2003 Munnabhai MBBS
  • 2004 Main Hoon Na
  • 2006 Jaan-E-Mann
  • 2013 Shootout at Wadala
  • 2016 Dum Laga Ke Haisha
  • 2017 Begum Jaan

Early and personal life:

Anu Malik was born as Anwar Sardaar Malik in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He is married to Anju with whom he has two daughters, Ada Malik and Anmol Malik. He was accused multiple times for copying items, which he denies.

Anu Malik

You May Also Read

Ramesh Sippy Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Hansal Mehta Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
K. Balachander Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAnu Malik
Name
Anu Malik
Nickname
(Anu)
Job Title
singer, actor and producer