Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Antara Biswas Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Antara Biswas Biography

Antara biswas is an Indian actress born on 21 October 1982 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. She is best known for her performances in Bhojpuri films. She is better known by her stage name Monalisa. Antara has come from a middle-class family and completed her studies in Kolkata. Her parents completely supported her to her every step in the Bhojpuri film industry. Biswas attended at Julien Day School in Gariahat, south Kolkata and then enrolled in Asutosh College of the University of Calcutta for earning BA degree in Sanskrit. She was also seen in Hindi, Bengali, Oriya, Tamil, Kannada and Telugu films. She is a contestant of popular Indian reality show Big Boss which is hosted by salman khan.

Antara biswas started her acting career with a Bhojpuri film “Bole Shankar” which was released in 2008. Before starting out acting in Bhojpuri films, she appeared as a small-time TV actress and model in Oriya Albums. After that, Antara Biswas got huge popularity in Bhojpuri Film industry. Monalisa is performed with every young talented artist of Bhojpuri motion picture industry like Pawan Singh, Dinesh Lal Yadav and others. She is the main Bhojpuri on-screen character who has a great search volume on the web. Antara biswas performed in several low budget films before making her debut in Bollywood.

She debuted in Bollywood with the film Blackmail, starring Ajay Devgn and Suniel Shetty. She also performed and got rated in South Indian films, after that she was noticed through her role in Tauba Tauba opposite Amin Gazi. She also acted in a Kannada film titled Jackpot In 2010. In 2003 she performed in a Bengali film named top samrat. She acted in more than 50 bhojpuri films and some of her noticeable films are  Bhole Shankar (2008), Khatailal Mithailal (2008), Ho Gaini Deewana Tohra Pyar Me (2009), Ranbhoomi (2009), item song (lehariya luta ae raja), Jade Mein Balma Pyara Lage (2009), Ek Aur Kurukshetra (2010), Bhojpuriya Don (2010), Saat Saheliya (2010), Devra Bhail Deewana (2014), Kanoon Hamra Mutthi Mein (2010), Mora Balma Chail Chabila (2011), Bhaiya Hamar Dayavan (2012),Naagin (2012),Banaraswali (2013)Desh Pardesh (2013), Ghulam (2013), Pocket Gangsters (2015), Saiyan Toofani (2015), Sarkar Raj (2016), Jai Shree Ram (2017)

Antara biswas married her long time boyfriend Vikrant Singh Rajput who is a popular actor in Bhojpuri film industry.

Antara biswas


Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAntara Biswas
Name
Antara Biswas
Nickname
(Antara)
Job Title
Actress