Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Annu Kapoor Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Annu Kapoor is an Indian film actor TV presenter known for his work in Hindi films and best known for hosting the vocal reality show Antakshari from 1993 to 2006. He is also noted for his performance in the films  Vicky Donor (2012) and Jolly LLB 2 (2017).

Personal profile:

Born                       :   20 February 1956

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             :   Itwara, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India

Height                   :   in centimeters- 163 cm

in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”

Weight                  : in Kilograms- 64 kg

in Pounds- 141 lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Mandi (1983)

Awards                : National Film Awards, Colors Screen Awards, IIFA Awards, Filmfare Awards, Star Guild Awards.

Career:

Annu Kapoor began his career as a stage actor in 1979 and worked there before making his debut in film. He made his film debut in 1982 with the film Mandi directed by Shyam Benegal. He got a break after appearing in the movie Utsav featuring Shankar Nag, Rekha, Amjad Khan, Shashi Kapoor and Shekhar Suman. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed earning him Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Comic Role. He later started to appear in comic and small roles. In 1987 he appeared in Hindi science fiction superhero film Mr. India, along with Anil Kapoor, Sri Devi, Satish Kaushik and Amrish Puri. It was a major commercial success earning positive reviews from the critics. The following year he appeared in another commercial success Tezaab featuring Anil Kapoor and Madhuri Dixit. Afterwards Annu Kapoor appeared in many films in several characters like The perfect Murder in 1988, Ram Lakhan in 1989, Ghayal in 1990, Dil Ki Baazi in 1993, Kachche Dhaage in 1999 and many others. In 2011, he appeared in the critically acclaimed 7 Khoon Maaf featuring Priyanka Chopra, Neil Nitin Mukesh, John Abraham and Irrfan Khan. The following year he appeared in the film Vicky Donor which is considered as one of the best films in his career playing the role of Dr. Baldev Chaddha who is a fertility expert who runs a clinic and a sperm bank in Daryaganj, Delhi that guarantees high-quality and specialized sperm for couples. The film opened to a successful box office collection with rave reviews from the critics. His performance in the film was applaued by the critics and won him several awards including Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor, National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor and IIFA Award for Best Supporting Actor. He appeared in the second installment of the Jolly Llb film Jolly Llb 2 with Akshay Kumar, Huma Qureshi, Saurabh Shukla. It was a financial success receiving him positive reviews from the audiences. He presents the show The Golden Era – With Annu Kapoor on the Mastiii channel is a nostalgia TV show about Indian cinema where he do commentary on unheard tales of Bollywood Cinema’s Legends. Annu Kapoor directed several plays including the feature film Abhay (The Fearless) for the Children’s Film Society, India which won National Film Award for Best Children’s Film. Annu Kapoor appeared in numerous TV shows like Param Vir Chakra, Close Up Antakshari, Wheel Smart Shrimati, Golden Era With Annu Kapoor and others.

Filmography:

  • Mandi 1983 
  • Mashaal 1984
  • Damul 1985 
  • Ek Ruka Hua Faisla 1986
  • Susman 1987
  • Gunahon Ka Faisla 1988
  • Ram Lakhan 1989
  • Veeru Dada 1990
  • Ghayal 1990
  • Jeena Marna Tere Sang 1992
  • Shreemaan Aashique 1993
  • Drohkaal 1994
  • Arjun Pandit 1999
  • Hum Kisise Kum Nahin 2002
  • 7 Khoon Maaf 2011
  • Gali Gali Chor Hai 2012
  • Vicky Donor 2012
  • amla Pagla Deewana 2 2013
  • Dharam Sankat Mein 2015
  • Saat Uchakkey 2016
  • Jolly LLB 2 2017
  • The Fakir of Venice (film) 2017

Early and personal life:

Annu Kapoor was born in Itwara, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh to the Punjabi father Madanlal and the Bengali mother Kamal. His father owned a travelling Parsi theatre company which performed in cities and towns. He had to quit school following secondary education for poor financial condition. He joined the theatre on his father’s insistence and in 1976 National School of Drama. He is currently married to Anupama Kapoor.

Annu Kapoor

You May Also Read

Shatrughan Sinha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Raj Babbar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Zakir Hussain Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAnnu Kapoor
Name
Annu Kapoor
Nickname
(Annu)
Job Title
Actor