Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Anjana Sukhani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 10 December 1978
Age 36
Height 1.65m
Weight 47kg
Figure Body Measurement and Size: 36-30-40

Bra Size: 36B

Eye Color: Light Brown

 

Relationship Unmarried
Occupation Actress, model

Anjana Sukhani Biography

Anjana Sukhani is an Indian film actress and model born on 10 December 1978 in Jaipur, Rajasthan, India who predominantly appears in Bollywood films. She was born to a Sindhi Hindu family in Jaipur. She has a sister named Meena Sukhani who made her acting debut in the movie Bachna Ae Haseeno. She studied at Kamla High School, Khar, Mumbai.  Then she was enrolled in UWIC Now Cardiff Metropolitan University, UK and obtained Management Degree in International Business. Anjana Sukhani is best known for Hum Dum (2005), Salaam-E-Ishq (2007).

Anjana Sukhani started her career as a model and had appeared in about 40 commercials. At the beginning of her career, she was cast in a television commercial for Cadbury Dairy Milk chocolates along with Bollywood superstar Amitabh Bachchan. After the advertisement, she was also noted for her performance in the song Ghar Jayegi which was a remixed Hindi music video. Even though Anjana Sukhani does not have a movie related background she made her acting debut in the 2005 film Hum Dum, a Bollywood romantic-drama film directed by Kushan Nandy. Her next release was sun zarra where she played the role of Trisha. Then she was starred in Multi-starrer blockbuster film Salaam-e-Ishq. After that she appeared in Golmaal Returns which was a sequel to the 2006 hit film Golmaal. Her other releases were Jai Veeru in Jashnn,

both were released in 2009. Jashnn was a musical romantic film where she played the role of sister of Akash Verma (Adhyayan Suman), a 23-year-old man, who thirsts to become a singing icon.  Anjana Sukhani debuted in telegu film industry in 2005 performing in the film Naa Oopiri. After that she made her kannada film debut in the film Maleyali Jotheyali in 2009 and was nominated for Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actress – Kannada. In 2010 she appeared in 3 movies Tum Milo Toh Sahi, Don Seenu, Allah Ke Banday. She made special appearances in many films like de taali (2008), Kamaal Dhamaal Malamaal (2012), Saheb, Biwi Aur Gangster Returns (2013). Anjana Sukhani also worked in Marathi film, and her debut film was Jahnavi which was released in 2015.

Anjana Sukhani’s favorite movies are Sweet November (2001) and Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995). Her favorite book is Love Story by Erich Segal. Her favorite Bollywood heroes are Govinda and Amitabh Bachchan.

Anjana Sukhani


You May Also Read

Arshad Warsi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Arya Babbar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Akshara Haasan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAnjana Sukhani
Name
Anjana Sukhani
Nickname
(Anjana)
Job Title
Actress, model