Anil Kapoor Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Anil kapoor Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Name Anil Kapoor
Nickname Mr. India, Lakkhan
Profession Actor, Producer

 

Physical Stats & More
Anil Kapoor Height in Feet-Inches 5 feet 11 inches (5′ 11″)
Anil Kapoor Weight in Kg 75-77 Kg
Anil Kapoor Measurements – Chest: 40 inches
– Waist: 30 inches
– Biceps: 14 inches
– Neck: 14 inches

Anil kapoor Biography

Anil kapoor an Indian actor and producer was born in 1959 to Surinder and Nirmal aka Suchitra Kapoor family. Kapoor completed his studis from Our Lady of Perpetual Succour High School and St. Xavier’s College. Once anil was kicked out from the college due to his lack of presence. He attempted to join the Pune film institute, and that was a failure. Hi is the second son of his parents out of four and His elder brother Boney is a producer, and younger brother Sanjay is an actor. He has a sister too named reena. His dad was Shammi Kapoor’s Secretary.
Anil kapoor was a huge fan of Raj Kapoor and had influenced him to act. His debut film was (Tu Payal Main Geet) and his role was of a child artiste with Shashi Kapoor in the lead. The movie was never released theatrically. Kapoor made his real debut in the film Hamare Tumhare (1979) directed by Umesh Mehra. He appeared with lead character in a Telugu film in 1979 named Vamsa Vruksham. He played a small role in a movie shakti (1982). His first release with a leading role in Bollywood was Woh Saat Din (1983) along with Padmini Kolhapure and Naseeruddin Shah. He attained all the attention with Yash Chopra’s drama Mashaal in 1984. He appeared as a tapori which earned him first Filmfare Award for the Best Supporting Actor. 1986 was a great year for Anil kapoor.

He presented several hit movies in that year and they were karma, jaanbaaz, insaaf ki awaz and Chameli ki shaadi. The release of insaaf ki awaz starred with rekha was a big box-office hit of the year. He displayed his supremacy in comedy in Chameli Ki Shaadi. Anil kapoor gained the super star status from the film Mr. India (1987), though he had a little role in that film. His performance in the film tezaab (1988) was critically applauded and gained a huge commercial success. He got his first Filmfare Award in best actor category for his performance in the film. In 1990 kapoor attained admiration of critics for the film but it was flopped at box office. His 2 remake film of south was flopped. After several flop kapoor showed his striking performance as a middle age man in Yash Chopra’s romantic film Lamhe. His opposite actress was Sridevi and she won the Filmfare Best Actress Award that year. Some of kapoor’s noticeable works are Bulandi, Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai, Nayak, no entry, bewaafa, musafir. He got his first National Film Award for the movie lamhe. His performance in nayak is considered as his best performance in his movie history .no entry was his another successful comedy film. Kapoor first appeared in an international film in 2008. The film was Danny Boyle’s Academy Award-winning film Slumdog Millionaire. He was seen as a top businessman of India with Tom cruise in the movie mission impossible 4. In 2010 kapoor came with the 8th season of the action series 24 that was admired from the American press globally. Anil Kapoor is one of the most popular and regarded Indian actors.
In 1984 Anil married a model Sindhi-speaking Sunita Bhambhani after they met. The couple has three children including two daughters and a son Harshwardhan Kapoor. Kapoor’s elder daughter is a popular actress Sonam Kapoor. His younger girl Rhea Kapoor is now a producer in Mumbai.

Anil kapoor


You May Also Read

Anjana Sukhani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAnil kapoor
Name
Anil kapoor
Nickname
(Mr. India, Lakkhan)
Job Title
Actor, Producer