Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Amy Jackson Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amy Jackson Biography

Amy Jackson was born on January 31, 1991 in the Isle of Man to British parent. His full name is Amy Louise Jackson. His father’s name is Alan Jackson and mom is Marguerita Jackson. Her father works as a producer for BBC Radio Merseyside. Jackson gained her ten GCSE from St Edward’s College and then went to the sixth form to study English literature, philosophy and ethics. She won the Miss Teen Liverpool, Miss Teen Great Britain pageants, and crowned for Miss Teen World in 2009. She is also a participant of Miss England competition in 2010 where she lost out to Jessica Linley in the final. Jackson modeled all over in Europe. She is best known for i (2015), Madrasapattinam (2010) and Theri (2016). She is a British model and actress who appears in Indian film. She primarily appeared in Tamil and then in few Hindi and Telugu films.


Jackson was spotted by the Indian film producers in 2010 on the Miss Teen World website. She was invited to the audition for the Tamil period-drama film Madrasapattinam. Without having any previous acting experience, she was starred as the female lead opposite Arya in the film. The film released in July 2010 and was critically acclaimed with a good commercial success. This film earned her nomination for the Vijay Award for Best Debut Actress. In 2012 her first release was the Hindi remake of the hit romantic drama film Vinnaithaandi Varuvaaya directed by Gautham Menon starred against Prateik Babbar. The film was commercially flopped with mixed negative reviews. She received her first nomination for the Filmfare Award in Best Supporting Actress category at the 60th Filmfare Awards South ceremony for her supporting role in Thaandavam. She made her first debut in the telegu film industry with the movie yevadu along with ram charan. The biggest project of her career was Shankar’s romantic thriller film magnum opus. The film took over almost two and a half years to shoot. The movie released in 2014 and her performance was positively reviewed. Jackson was selected the most desirable women in 2014 by the times of india- Chennai edition. Jackson started her Bollywood career with Prabhu Deva’s Singh Is Bling against Akshay Kumar. Studying daily mail we came to know that Jackson learned about Bollywood by watching Shilpa Shetty in the television reality show Big Brother.
She lives both in india and UK. She lived in maharastra, Mumbai, India and said that she regarded india as her second home. In 2012, Amy was seen dating with Bollywood actor Prateik Babbar and they stayed together in a flat at Bandra, Mumbai. They broke up in 2013 and started dating with boxer Joe Selkirk. On eight December 2013 she was assaulted by Selkirk and was given a 12-month community supervision order with fine of 300£. Jackson was then started dating with an actor Ryan Thomas and ended up in November 2014.

Amy Jackson

Amy Jackson

Amy Jackson

Amy Jackson

Amy Jackson


You May Also Read

Abhay Deol Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Adah Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aftab Shivdasani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAmy Jackson
Name
Amy Jackson
Nickname
(Amy)
Job Title
Actress