Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 9 February, 1958
Age 58
Height 5’1
Weight 62KG
Figure 36-25-36 inches
Relationship Marride
Occupation Betaab, Sunny, Duniya, Saaheb, Mard, Mera Dharam

Amrita Singh Biography

Amrita Singh was born into a Sikh family on 9 February 1958 in Hadali, Khushab, Punjab, India. Her father Shivinder Singh Virk was an army officer and mother Rukhsana Sultana was a political activist. Her great grand father subha sing was one of the builders of New Delhi. Amrita Singh studied at Modern School in New Delhi.
Amrita sing made her acting debut in the film Betaab (1983) paired with sunny deol. The film was quite successful which was followed by a string of hits. In 1985 her first release mard which was the biggest hit of the year. Then he appeared in shaheeb which also proved to be a moderate success at box office. In 1986 sing appeared in two movies Chameli Ki Shaadi and Naam, both of them were successful. Sing made successful pairs with Sunny Deol and Sanjay Dutt and two leading actors of 1980 Anil Kapoor and Amitabh Bachchan. As well as playing leading roles, she had proved to be an actress who is not afraid of doing negative roles such as Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman (1992) and Aaina (1993). Aaina earned her the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award. Some of her notable hit films are Khudgarz in 1987, muzlim and warish in 1988, sachai ki taqat, hathyar and Toofan in 1989, CID in 1990, dharma sankat in 1991, Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman in 1992, rang in 1993. Amrita sing quite acting after 1993 for some family reasons. In 2002 Singh returned to acting with the film 23rd March 1931: Shaheed, where she played the mother of Bhagat Singh (played by Bobby Deol). Amrita sing joined the television industry with Ekta Kapoor’s family drama Kavyanjali telecasted on Star Plus in 2005 where she played a negative role which brought her immense popularity. In the same year she appeared in a film titled Kalyug where she played another negative role.

Her performance was critically acclaimed. After a couple of year Singh appeared in the movie Shootout at Lokhandwala, directed by Apoorva Lakhia where she played the role of gangster Maya Dolas(played by vivek oberoi)’s mother, Ratnaprabha Dolas. In 2010 sing appeared in the film kajrare and Aurangzeb under the Yash Raj Films banner where she was starred with Jackie Shroff after about two decades. In 2014 she again played the role of a mother in the film two states.
Amrita sing was married to film actor Saif Ali Khan in 1991 who was twelve years younger than her. The marriage was held in Islamic wedding ceremony and Amrita converted to Islam before marriage. They divorced in 2004 after thirteen years of marriage life.

Amrita Singh


You May Also Read

Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chitrangada Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhanupriya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAmrita Singh
Name
Amrita Singh
Nickname
(Amrita)
Job Title
Actress