Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Amrita Rao Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amrita was born on June, 7 1986 in the Rao family in Mumbai. She comes from a traditional Hindu family. Her dad is an owner Advertising Agency. Amrita did not want any career with Bollywood. She wanted to complete her graduation in psychology, and she did that. Amrita rao has modeled for nearly 35 advertisements. Her first work was for Fairever Face Cream. She was noticed by the ad of Hindustan Lever’s Cadbury’s Perk, Close-up & Nestle Bru Coffee. Ken Ghosh contacted Amrita for his debut movie Ishq Vishq after watching her commercial in the perk, where she plays the role of a hungry bride eagerly awaiting the arrival of her husband on the ‘Karva Chauth’ religious occasion. Ishq Vishq was a super hit and made her famous overnight. Her other hit movies Masti (2004), Main Hoon Na (2004) and Vivah (2006) brought her popularity. While ‘Pyare Mohan’, ‘Vaah! Life Ho To Aisi’,

‘Shikhar’ ‘Deewar’ did average business at the box office. She has won 6 awards so far, mostly admired performances were in ‘Ishq Vishk’ and ‘Vivah’. She got sansui award for best female debut for the movie Ishk Vishk. He also got anandalok award and Kolkata kalakar award. Rao’s special appearance in hey baby (2007) was appreciable. She appeared with Amitabh Bachchan, Ajay Devgn, Kareena Kapoor, Arjun Rampal and Manoj Bajpai in Prakash Jha’s political drama film Satyagraha. The film was received poorly by film critics and was close to a flop. After a long break amrita showed her appearance in the national award winning comedy movie Jolly LLB (2013). In this movie amrita’s performance was admired by critics.

She has co-starred with some famous artists like Shahid Kapur, Zayed Khan, Shahrukh Khan, Vivek Oberoi, Akshay Khanna, and Mahesh Babu.

She also has a Telegu movie to her movie box that turned out a huge box office hit. Amrita is well-known for her skilled performances and her dancing potentials. Her performance at the Filmfare Awards 2007 was noticeable.

She speaks Konkani as her first language but fluent in English, Hindi and Marathi. She likes to read short stories. She literally hates spicy Indian food but loves dessert such as Gulab Jamun

She is winner of the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Academy Award which she got at the young age of 25. Amrita Rao is all set for her successful innings at Bollywood. Amrita Rao is a Brand Ambassador for D’Damas Gold Jewellery, Parachute Hair Oil, and Miss Players Apparels.

Her boyfriend Anmol who is a Radio Jockey is now her husband. Their relation was for 7 years. On 15 May 2016 they got married in Mumbai.

Amrita Rao image

1.

Amrita Rao image

2.

Amrita Rao image

3.

Amrita Rao image

4.

Amrita Rao image

5.

Amrita Rao image

6.

Amrita Rao image

7.

Amrita Rao image

8.

Amrita Rao image

9.

Amrita Rao image

10.

Amrita Rao image

 You May Also Read

Anushka Manchanda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAmrita Rao
Name
Amrita Rao
Nickname
(Amrita)
Job Title
Actress