Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Amrita Puri Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth August 20, 1983
Age 34
Height 5 feet 7 inches
Weight 53 kg
Figure 34-25-35
Relationship N/A
Occupation Actress

Amrita Puri Biography

Amrita Puri is a Bollywood actress and model was born on 20 August 1983 in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India. Her father Aditya Puri was the Managing Director of HDFC Bank. She studied in Bombay Scottish School, Mahim and then attended at Xavier’s College. She has completed her post graduation in mass communications and worked in an ad agency.

Amrita Puri started her career through writing and doing theatre after completing her post-graduation. She did copywrite for advertising agency Ogilvy along with freelancing for a lifestyle magazine. After getting her portfolio done by Dilip Bhatia, she started auditioning for films and TV Ads. Amrita Puri did her first ad for Kotex and later appeared in several TV commercials including People First, Garnier and L’Oreal. After auditioning for some films, she finally was selected for the role of Shefali Thakur in Aisha. She earned critical and good commercial acclaim through the movie with the Stardust Best Breakthrough Performance Award. She was also nominated for the Filmfare Best Actress in a Supporting Role and Filmfare Best Debutant for ‘Aisha’. The movie was dubbed as “India’s first chick flick”. It was created based on the Jane Austen novel Emma and its Hollywood adaptation Clueless. After the film Aisha, she went back to do few plays including the M.E.T.A award winning play by Akvarious Productions the Interview. Her first release in 2012 was the Blood Money where she played the female lead Aarzu. After the release of the film her performance received mostly positive reviews from critics and good audience response. It was Above Average grosser and Puri’s second critical and commercial success.

Amrita puri appeared in 2013 in the movie Kai Po Che! As female lead Vidhya Bhatt. Her was Ishaan (Sushant Singh Rajput)’s sister and Rajkummar Rao’s love-interest and then wife. The film was adopted by Chetan Bhagat’s novel The 3 Mistakes of My Life. The film was shot in Ahmadabad. At the time of the film’s post screening it was admired by several actors. Upon release the film as well as her performance was critically acclaimed while The Times of India described “The Romantic Garba Scene of Yadav-Puri is one of the excellent scenes”. The film like her other films showed moderate success at the box office thus Puri’s third critical and commercial success.

Amrita puri is very much single as long as media reported and is not dating anyone.

Amrita Puri


You May Also Read

Anjali Mukhi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhumi Pednekar Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Chitrashi Rawat Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAmrita Puri
Name
Amrita Puri
Nickname
(Amrita)
Job Title
Actress