Amrish Puri Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Amrish Puri Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amrish puri was an Indian actor and an important figure of theatre and cinema. He is remembered for his iconic negative roles in Indian films. His notable works are including Mr. India, Virasat, Nayak, Jaal: The Trap.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 22 June, 1932

Died                       : 12 January 2005

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Lahore, West Punjab, British India

Height                   : in Centimeters: 179cm

in Feet : 5.10 inches

Weight                  : in Kilograms: 80KG

in Pounds : 171lbs

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                              : Prem Pujari (1970)

Awards                : Filmfare awards, star screen awards, Kalakar awards.

Career:

Amrish puri followed the footsteps of his elder brothers Madan Puri and Chaman Puri, and came to Mumbai to pursue a career on acting. His brothers were established in Bollywood playing villainous roles. Amrish puri was failed at his first screen test and got a job at Ministry of Labour and Employment (ESIC). At the same time he joined and started to perform at the Prithvi Theatre in plays written by Satyadev Dubey. He started to be popular as a stage actor and won the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 1979. He then started to perform in ad films and in main stream films at the earlier age of 40. He made his film debut in 1970 with the film Prem Pujari. He mainly appeared in a supporting role of the assistant of main villain at his early years. He got noticed after the super hit film Hum paanch in 1980 along with Sanjeev Kumar, Shabana Azmi, Mithun Chakraborty, Nasiruddin Shah, and Raj Babbar. Afterwards, he was featured as a main villain in the films. In 1982, Puri appeared in the film Vidaata in 1982, playing the role of main villain along with Dilip Kumar, Shammi Kapoor, Sanjeev Kumar, Sanjay Dutt and Padmini Kolhapure.

It was declared a super hit by the box office of India. He dominated the 80’s decade in villainous roles, his screen presence and baritone voice made him an outstanding villain in that time. He was introduced to international audiences by appearing in the films Richard Attenborough’s Gandhi (1982) and as the main antagonist Mola Ram in Steven Spielberg’s Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984). He is noted for many roles such as “Mogambo” in Mr. India, “Jagavar” in Vidhaata, “Thakral” in Meri Jung, “Balwant Rai” in Ghayal, Barrister Chadda in Damini and “Thakur Durjan Singh” in Karan Arjun. At the last stage of his career he appeared in some positive roles like Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Phool Aur Kaante, Gardish, Pardes, Virasat, Ghatak and China Gate. In 1997, Amrish Puri won Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for Ghatak, followed by his consecutive Filmfare Best Supporting Actor Award for Virasat.

Filmography:

  • 1970 Prem Pujari
  • 1973 Hindustan Ki Kasam
  • 1975 Salaakhen
  • 1976 Manthan
  • 1977 Alibaba Marjinaa
  • 1980 Hum Paanch
  • 1983 Hero
  • 1984 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
  • 1986 Nagina
  • 1992 Deewana
  • 1995 Karan Arjun
  • 1997 Koyla
  • 1997 Virasat
  • 1999 Taal
  • 2001 Gadar: Ek Prem Katha
  • 2001 Nayak: The Real Hero
  • 2002 Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani
  • 2003 Jaal: The Trap
  • 2004 Garv: Pride and Honour
  • 2004 Hulchul
  • 2008 Mission: The Last War

Early and personal life:

Amrish puri was born into Lala Nihal Chand Puri and Ved Kaur, a Punjabi family from Nawanshahr, Jalandhar, Punjab, British India. He moved to Shimla to be graduated from B.M. College, Himachal Pradesh. He died of Myelodysplastic syndrome on 12 January 2005.

1.

Amrish Puri photo

2.

Amrish Puri photo

3.

Amrish Puri photo

4.

Amrish Puri photo

5.

Amrish Puri photo

6.

Amrish Puri photo

7.

Amrish Puri photo

8.

Amrish Puri photo

9.

Amrish Puri photo

10.

Amrish Puri photo

11.

Amrish Puri photo

12.

Amrish Puri photo

13.

Amrish Puri photo

14.

Amrish Puri photo

15.

Amrish Puri photo

You May Also Read

Rajesh Khanna Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Balraj Sahni Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Mithun Chakraborty Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAmrish Puri
Name
Amrish Puri
Nickname
(Amrish)
Job Title
Actor