Egyptian Actor Egyptian Celebrity

Amr Adeeb Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Amr Adeeb is an Egyptian journalist and TV presenter, who was born on 23 October, 1963 in El Mahalla El Kubra, Egypt. He became known as the host of Al Qahera Al Youm (Cairo Today). Adeeb rose to popularity for his folksy style and take on controversial issues.

Biography:

Name               : Amr Adeeb

Born                 : 23 October, 1963

Birth Place        : El Mahalla El Kubra, Egypt

Nationality        : Egyptian

Occupation       : Journalist and TV presenter

TV shows         : Al Qahera Al Youm

Spouse             : Lamis Elhadidy

Children           : Khaled Adeeb, Nur Eldin Adeeb

Parents             : Abdel Hai Adib and Basimah Mohamad

Siblings : Emad Adeeb and Adel Adeeb

Journalism Career:

Amr Adeeb is an Egyptian television presenter and interviewer. He started his journalism career as editor in chief of Al Alam Al Youm newspaper. He was considered as a pioneer of talk shows in Egypt. He is known for being a media personality because of his sense of humor. Adeeb presents good insight into what interests Arab audiences, however diverse it may be, and broaches many previously taboo subjects in Egypt.

Now he presents El Qahira El Yawm, which is a popular Arab live television talk show from Cairo. This show airs on the El Yawm Channel, which is the part of the Orbit Satellite and Television Network. The show is watched across the Arab countries and Europe, even reaching as far as Australia and the US.

Adeeb was widely known to be a supporter of Hosni Mubarak’s regime and he always rallied to the defense of Mubarak and the regime. When he finally tried to show up in Tahrir Square in an opportunist move, he was expelled immediately by the people. He is also known for his supportive stance on President Abdel Fattah Al Sisi.

Still, he attempted to shift sides at the last moment when the Egypt Protests were becoming successful. However the Egyptians were not ready to be easily duped and called for his boycott.

This led him for delivering a tearful speech on national television, asking for the forgiveness of fellow Egyptians, because he had been placed in a forced position of submission through the previous regime as he explained. His popularity dropped dramatically after this and the ratings also took a strong dip from which he has not recovered yet.

Amr Adeeb sometimes plays with the Egyptian’s nationalistic sentiment to win over them and more important to place them in conflicts with other Arab countries, which happened with Algeria, over a football match and in Lebanon over the resistance and Hassan Nasrallah.

Personal Life:

Amr Adeeb has been married to Amany Souka and then to Lamis El Hadidi, who is also an Egyptian media personality. They met while he was working at Al Alam Al Youm. He has two sons named Khaled Adeeb (born 1992) from his first marriage and Noor El Din Adeeb (born 1998). He Has two brothers named Emad Adeeb and Adel Adeeb.

Amr AdeebYou May Also Read

Jayam Ravi Biography

Rana Daggubati Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Rajeev Khandelwal

Kamal Haasan

Summary
Photo ofAmr Adeeb
Name
Amr Adeeb
Nickname
(Adeeb)
Job Title
Journalist and TV Presenter

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook