Amol Palekar Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Amol Palekar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amol Palekar is a noted Indian actor, director and producer who predominantly working in Hindi and Marathi cinemas. He started his career by acting in a Marathi film and later made a successful transition to Hindi films.

Personal profile:

Born                       : 24 November 1944

Nickname             : Not Known

Birthplace             : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Height                   : Not Known

Weight                  : Not Known

Religion                 : Hindu

Marital Status     : Married

Nationality          : Indian

Debut                    : Shantata! Court Chalu Aahe (Marathi, 1971)

Awards                : Filmfare Award

Career:

Amol Palekar made his debut in 1971 with the Marathi film Shantata! Court Chalu Aahe directed by Satyadev Dubey. The film changed the cinema movement in Marathi film industry. He was starred in a lead role by the director Basu Chatterjee in 1974 where he was co-starred with Vidya Sinha and Dinesh Thakur. The following year he made his debut in Telugu film industry with the film Jeevana Jyothi where he played supporting role. He made his Hindi debut in 1976 with the film Chhoti Si Baat directed by Basu Chatterjee. It became a box office hit which led him to be starred in more Hindi films. In the same year he appeared in another film Chitchor directed by Basu Chatterjee. His first release of 1977 was the film Bhumika starring alongside   Smita Patil and Anant Nag. It was a major critical and commercial success winning two National Film Awards and Filmfare Best Movie Award. In the year Amol Palekar appeared in several other movies including his Kannada debutant short film Kanneshwara Rama and a Marathi film Tuch Maazi Raani. In 1979 he appeared in the film Gol Maal co-starring, Utpal Dutt and Bindiya Goswami directed by Hrishikesh Mukherjee. It was a major financial success and received appreciation from the critics. The film generated several awards winning him Filmfare Award for Best Actor. In the same year he appeared along with Sri Devi and Rajnikanth in the film Solva Sawan which was a bomb at the box office. Amol Palekar made his directorial debut in 1981 with the Marathi film Aakreit. In 1985 he directed and acted in the film Ankahee where he starred along with Deepti Naval, Dr. Shriram Lagoo and Vinod Mehra.

Following its success he received much critical acclaim for his nest venture Thodasa Rumani Ho Jaye. Palekar directed the multi-starrer film Paheli in 2005, starring Shah Rukh Khan, Juhi Chawla, Rani Mukerji, Anupam Kher, Amitabh Bachchan, Sunil Shetty and Rajpal Yadav. It was premoered at the Zimbabwe International Film Festival and was screened at both the Sundance Film Festival and the Palm Springs International Film Festival. It received rave reviews from the critics and was selected as the India’s official entry to the 78th Academy Awards for Best Foreign Language Film. The following year he directed a English language film Questbased on an urban story of a woman who discovers that her husband is homosexual. The film was premiered at the Brisbane International Film Festival (BIFF) and went on to receive rave reviews from the critics winning National Film Award for Best Feature Film in English. His 2007’s film Dumkata was a disaster at the box office and received negative reviews from the critics. He won Maharashtra State Film Award for the Marathi film Dhoosar in 2011.

Filmography:

As a Director-

  • Aakreit (Unimaginable in Marathi) – 1981
  • Ankahee (Unspoken) – 1985
  • Thodasa Rumani Ho Jaye – 1990
  • Bangarwadi – 1995
  • Daayraa (The Square Circle) – 1996
  • Anahat (Forever)
  • Kairee (Raw mango) – 2001
  • Dhyaas Parva (Kal Kaa Aadmi in Hindi) – 2001
  • Paheli (Riddle) – 2005
  • Quest (English) – 2006
  • Dumkata (2007)
  • Samaantar (Marathi) – 2009
  • …And Once Again – 2010
  • Dhoosar (Marathi) – 2011
  • Filmfare Award

As an actor-

  • 1971 Shantata! Court Chalu Aahe
  • 1975 Jeevana Jyoti
  • 1977 Bhumika
  • 1978 Damaad
  • 1979 Gol Maal
  • 1979 Jeena Yahan
  • 1982 Ramnagari
  • 1985 Ankahee (1985 film)
  • 1987 X
  • 2001 Aks

Early and personal life:

Amol Palekar was born in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India and studied Fine Arts at the Sir JJ School of Arts, Mumbai, where he developed his artistic career as a painter. He was previously married to Chitra and later married Sandhya Gokhale.

Amol Palekar

You May Also Read

Sindhura Gadde Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Harish Uthaman Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Kaveri Jha Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAmol Palekar
Name
Amol Palekar
Nickname
(Amol)
Job Title
Actor