Bollywood Bollywood singer

Amaal Mallik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 16.6.1991
Age 26
Height 1.78M
Weight 77KG
Figure 40-34-12
Relationship N/A
Occupation Music Director, Singer

Amaal MallikBiography & Lifestyle.

Amaal Mallik is an Indian singer born in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India on 16 June 1991. His father daboo malik is a music director and mother jyothi is a housewife. His father is a Muslim and mother is a Hindu. Armaan completed his high school from jamnabai nurse school, Mumbai and graduation in Bachelor of Commerce from N. M. College in Mumbai. His family has been active in Bollywood for three generations. His grand father sarder malik was a noted music director and his uncle hasrat jaipuri was a lyricist. His father daboo malik and uncle anu malik are music director and seasonal singer. His younger brother armaan malik is also a singer. Mallik started learning music at the age of 8 and was passionate to the piano. He learned piano and completed his course at Trinity College of Music under the guidance and training from teachers like Benny, Xavier Fernandes, Tony Pinto, and Joy Bose. He is also trained in Indian classical music learned informally from his grandfather Sri Sardar Malik.

Malik started his musical journey at a young age. After completing his 10th standared, he immediately went on to assist music composer and background scorer Amar Mohile for the songs of Sarkar (2005) and Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007) when he was only 15. He collaborated on a remix track of Mere Desh Ki Dharti with pop singer, Daler Mehndi while moving on to producing and arranging music for his father in films like Sohail Khan’s Kisaan (2009). Amaal  mallik has composed music for over 100 advertisement jingles including Amul, Sunfeast, iBall, Vodafone, Toyota, Cornetto, Horlicks, Relaxo, Indian Oil, Makemytrip.com. he collaborated with top notch directors like Vinod P Vijay, Jeet Surendranth, E.Niwas,  Prakash Verma, Kailash Surendranath, Prahlad Kakar, Bodhayan Mukherjee (Little Lamb Films), Hemanth Bhandari (Chrome Pictures). His first expedition as a solo background scorer was for Khwaabb a sports film produced by PVR Pictures & Bullseye Entertainment, receiving him good reviews. Amaal mallik helped producing background scores for Sandeep Chowta and Salim-Sulaiman for films like – R….Rajkumar, Saheb Biwi Gangster Returns, Heroine, Rowdy Rathore, Youngistaan and Phata Poster Nikla Hero. Malik assisted music composer Pritam on several film albums from 2008 to 2011. Amaal mallik became famous for his debut song “Tere Naina Bade Katil Maar Hi Dilenge” from the movie Jai HO (2014). His next song “Naina” from Khoobsurat was also popular.  He lent hi voice in several films such as hero, kapoor and sons, force 2. Mallik has some single releases under the exclusive contract with Music Company T-Series and some of them are Zindagi Aa Raha Hoon Main, Chal Wahan Jaate Hain, Main Rahoon Ya Na Rahoon

Amaal Mallik


You May Also Read

Chitrangada Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhanupriya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAmaal Mallik
Name
Amaal Mallik
Nickname
(Amaal)
Job Title
Music Director, Singer