Bollywood Bollywood singer

Alka yagnik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Alka yagnik Biography

Alka yagnik is a popular Indian playback singer. She is in Bollywood for a career spanning over three decades. Alka yagnik was born on 20 March 1966 in Kolkata India to a Gujarati Hindu family. Her mother Shubha Yagnik was an Indian classical music singer. She completed her schooling from the Modern High School for Girls.
At the age of six alka started singing for Akashvani radio Calcutta. Her mother took her to Mumbai at the age of 10, but she was advised to wait so that her voice gets matured. On a subsequent visit, Laxmikant gave Shubha two options — an immediate start as a dubbing artist or a later as a singer; her mother chose the 2nd option for her daughter. Alka yagnik made her debut with the song for the film Payal Ki Jhankaar in (1980), followed by Laawaris (1981) with the song “Mere Angane Mein” and then the film Hamari Bahu Alka (1982). Alka came to the limelight with the song “Ek Do Teen” from the film Tezaab (1988). The song earned her the first out of Filmfare Award for Best Female Playback Singer. In her career over three decades, Alka has sung a lot of duet songs, most of these have been with Udit Narayan and Kumar Sanu. She also has many duet songs with Abhijeet, Hariharan, Vinod Rathod, Sonu Nigam and Shaan. She has provided the Hanuman Chalisa and various religious songs. Alka yagnik has judged in various singing reality shows like Sa Re Ga Ma Pa Challenge shows, and Star Voice of India, in which children or adults of various age groups compete and show their talent of singing to win the award for best vocals. She has worked with many Indian composers such as Rahul Dev Burman,

Laxmikant–Pyarelal, Rajesh Roshan, Jatin–Lalit, Himesh Reshammiya, Anu Malik, A. R. Rahman, Anand–Milind, Shankar–Ehsaan–Loy, , Viju Shah, Sajid–Wajid, Bappi Lahiri, Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Aadesh Shrivastava Sandesh Shandilya and many others. Alka’s collaborations with A. R. Rahman in notable films such as Taal, Lagaan, The Legend of Bhagat Singh, Swades, Yuvvraaj and Slumdog Millionaire were critically admired. She has sung in several languages other than Urdu-Hindi-Bengali, including Gujarati, Avadhi, Odia, Assamese, Meitei, Rajasthani, Bhojpuri, Punjabi, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, English and Malayalam. In 2012 she sang a song ‘Shiksha Ka Suraj’ along with sonu nigam as part of National Literacy Mission of India. She was felicitated by Union Minister for Human Resource Development Kapil Sibal for this song. She is involved in various projects pertaining to the empowerment of the girl child, and she sang a song with Sonu Nigam “Phool Khil Jayenge” for child health awareness.
Alka shares the record with Asha Bhosle for the highest number of Filmfare Awards won for a single female playback singer. Alka yagnik won her first filmfare award in 1989 for the song “Ek Do Teen”. He was awarded for three times in a raw from 2000 to 2002.

Alka yagnik


You May Also Read

Anushka Manchanda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAlka yagnik
Name
Alka yagnik
Nickname
(Alka)
Job Title
Singer