Bollywood Bollywood singer

Alisha Chinai Career & Biography | Age, Height, More

Alisha Chinai is an Indian pop singer, she was born on 18 march 1995 in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. She is also known as a playback singer in Hindi cinema and sang for a lot of Hindi films. She is known as the “Indian Madonna”. She is very popular for her songs with Anu Malik in 1990s. “Kajra Re” from Bunty Aur Babli, was her one of the most successful songs of all time, this song achieved enormous popularity.

Jadoo, Baby Doll, Aaah Alisha, Made in India are some of Alisha Chinai’s initial albums. The famous music director and composer Bappi Lahiri introduced her to the Hindi film music. They had made many hit songs together for various Hindi films in the 1990s. Tarzan”. Alisha and Bappi Lahiri worked together in Dance Dance, Commando, Guru, Love Love Love etc. When she started her playback singing career with Bappi Lahiri, she did playback singing for many famous and leading actresses of Hindi cinema such as Smita Patil, Mandakini, Sridevi, Karisma Kapoor, Juhi Chawla, Madhuri Dixit and many more. Alisha Chinai sang two songs with Remo Frenandesin the album Old Goan Gold in 1985. In 1987, she recorded a song for the film Jalwa, a film of Pankuj Parashar and composed by Anand-Milind. “Kaate Nahin Katthe” of Mr. India (1987) was one of her biggest hit songs of the 1980s. She recorded this song with Kishore Kumar, under the music direction of Laxmikant-Pyarelal. “Raat Bhar Jaam Se” was her another successful track in 1989, from the film Tridev, Kalyanji-Anandji and Viju Shah gave music into this song.

Apart from film songs, she simultaneously recorded so many songs as a pop singer, with album release. Made in India was her most successful album of all time, music composer Biddu composed this album. Made in India became the top selling album of that time and she became popular as a pop singer. This album contains some really beautiful songs such as Aaja Mere Dil Mein”, “Ek Baar Do Baar”, “Sun O Meri Dhadkan”, “Tu Kahan”, “Ooh La La”, “Tu Jo Mila”, “Dhokha Diya Hai Re-Tune Mere Dil” and “Lover Girl”. Because of the enormous success of this album, she discontinued singing as a playback singer in films and started singing as a pop singer. But her follow-up albums were not as successful as Made in India. Later she sang so many popular and hit songs with Anu Malik. There were are a controversy going between them and they did not work together for several years. But they again reunited in 2003 for the film Ishq Vishk.

Alisha Chinai her comeback to Hindi film music again with the song “Oh My Darling” of film Mujshe Dosti Karoge, it was a Yash Raj film. She also worked with some of the best singers and composers such as Shankar Ehsaan Loy, Himesh Reshammiya, Pritam and many others. After Alisha Chinai’s controversy with Anu Malik, they patched up in 2000s and recorded some popular songs.

Including Filmfare Best Female Playback Award, Alisha Chinai received so many awards in her career. She married Rajesh Jhaveri and now separated.

alisha-a01a4c9e8bd876f

You May also Read

Radhika Sarathkumar | Age, Height, Movies, More
Sneha Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More
Shruti Haasan Gangopadhyay | Age, Height, Movies, More
Summary
Photo ofAlisha Chinai
Name
Alisha Chinai
Nickname
(Alisha)
Job Title
Singer