Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 15 October 1986
Age 30
Height 1.80 m
Weight 72KG
Figure 40-34-12
Relationship N/A
Occupation – Actor, model The Other End of the Line, Ek Tho Chance, 3 Idiots, Always Kabhi Kabhi, Fukrey, Baat Ban Gayi

Ali Fazal Biography & Lifestyle

Ali Fazal is an Indian actor born in Lucknow on 15 October 1986. His father was a worker in the Middle East. His parents were separated, and he grew up in his maternal grandparents’ home with his grandparents and his mother. He attended at The Doon School in Dehra Dun and then came to Mumbai and graduated in economics from St. Xavier’s College. He used to play basketball during his school days and desired to be a basketball player.

Ali fazal was selected for the role of Trinculo in the role play of The Tempest by William Shakespeare, which convinced himself developing a passion for theatre. Fazal made his acting debut professionally in 2008, with a small role in the romantic comedy film The Other End of the Line (2008) directed by James Dodson. The film failed commercially and critically. Later in 2009 he appeared in the American television miniseries Bollywood Hero where he portrayed the role of Monty Kapoor. Saeed Akhtar Mirza saw him in a play during his second year of college and picked for the lead of erotic thriller Ek Tho Chance (2009), alongside Amrita Arora and Saurabh Shukla. Fazal made his Bollywood film debut with Rajkumar Hirani’s National Film Award-winning 3 Idiots,

based on the novel by Chetan Bhagat Five Point Someone. The film was a huge box office hit and highest grossing film of all time in India. In 2011, Fazal appeared in Roshan Abbas–directed romance film Always Kabhi Kabhi from the Shahrukh Khan’s production-house, Red Chillies Entertainment.  He was atarred opposite Giselli Monteiro and he had to lose 15 kilos to suit the role. The film received negative response from the critics and was a commercial failure. In 2013 ali fazal released the Mrighdeep Singh Lamba–directed comedy film Fukrey, in which he portrayed the role of a struggling musician zafar. The film received mixed reviews but he considered this as a major turning point of his career. His next release of the year was the Shuja Ali–directed romantic comedy film Baat Bann Gayi which was described as a “parody” on Shakespeare’s The Comedy of Errors. Fazal appeared in a supporting role, against Vidya Balan in comedy-drama Bobby Jasoos (2014), directed by Samar Shaikh. He rejected the role initially and later accepted for unusual romance with Vidya Balan in the film. In the same year he appeared in the film Sonali Cable opposite Rhea Chakraborty. He made his first intimate scene in the film which was criticized. In 2015 ali fazal appeared with the lead role in Karan Darra’s psychological horror thriller Khamoshiyan. The film was a commercial failure though his performance was praised critically. Fazal made a special appearance in the super hit Hollywood action film furious 7 which was the 7th installment of The Fast and the Furious film series. Ali Fazal was selected The “Most Desirable Man” by the Times of India in 2014.

Ali Fazal


You May Also Read

Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAli Fazal
Name
Ali Fazal
Nickname
(Fazal)
Job Title
Actor, model