Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Akshay Khanna Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 28 March 1975
Age 38
Height 175 cm
Weight 70 Kgs
Figure Chest size – 40 inches

Waist Size – 30 inches

Biceps Size – 5 inches

Neck Size – 5 inches

Hair Color – Black

Eye Color – Black

Body Build – Strong

 

Relationship Unmarried
Occupation Bollywood Actor

Akshay Khanna Biography

Akshay Khanna a Bollywood actor was born in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India on 28 March 1975. He is the second son of Bollywood actor and politician Vinod Khanna and Geetanjali Khanna and the younger brother of actor Rahul Khanna. They both are members of Willingdon Sports Club. He attended in Bombay International and later enrolled in Lovedale School in Ooty. He completed his graduation from HR College, Mumbai. Later, he received training in acting at Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Institute in Mumba.

After Training in Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Institute in Mumbai, Akshay Khanna made his acting debut in Bollywood in 1997 with the movie Himalaya Putra, which was produced by his father and could not show much success at box office. His next release was J. P. Dutta-directed Border (1997) which earned him the Filmfare Best Debut Award and a nomination for Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1998. After that, a serial of unsuccessful films followed such as Mohabbat (1997), Kudrat (1998), Laawaris (1999), Love You Hamesha (1999) and Dahek: A Burning Passion (1999). Akshay Khanna appeared in Rishi Kapoor’s Aa Ab Laut Chalen in 1999, though the film did average business and he was admired for his performance in this film. His next release in1999 was Subhash Ghai’s Taal opposite Aishwarya Rai. The film emerged with huge critical and commercial success. In 2001, Khanna was starred in Farhan Akhtar’s cult classic Dil Chahta Hai which turned out to be a breakthrough of his career. The film was successful both commercially and critically. Khanna’s performance in the film was particularly admired, later certified by first Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor in 2002. Akshay Khanna appeared in Abbas-Mustan thriller Humraaz and his role as a convincing con-artist in this film brought him much critical acclamation and a nomination for the Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. Khanna then moved to the comedy genre with Priyadarshan’s Hungama (2002) and Hulchul (2004) that became commercially successful and box office hit. He then appeared in a string of unsuccessful and moderate box-office films like Shaadi Se Pehle (2006), Aap Ki Khatir (2006), Salaam-e-Ishq (2007), Mere Baap Pehle Aap (2008) and Naqaab (2007). Akshay Khanna appeared in the Abbas-Mustan’s 2008’s thriller race which was the fourth highest-grossing Bollywood film in 2008 and Khanna’s performance in a negative role earned him a couple of awards in the Best Villain category including iifa awards. Khanna’s portrayal of Harilal Gandhi, Mahatma Gandhi’s eldest son, in the 2007 film Gandhi, My Father was critically acclaimed which was collectively acknowledged his best performance yet as an actor. In 2010 he was starred in Anees Bazmee’s No Problem along with Sanjay Dutt, Anil Kapoor and Kangna Ranaut. His later performances in Aakrosh (2010) and Tees Maar Khan (2010) were well-received by critics as well as audiences. In 2012 he appeared in Gali Gali Chor Hai and after a huge gap he appeared in 2016 in the movie dishoom where she played a negative role.

Akshay Khanna


You May Also Read

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAkshay Khanna
Name
Akshay Khanna
Nickname
(Akshay)
Job Title
Bollywood Actor