Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Ajmal Ameer Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Ajmal Ameer is an Indian film actor and a doctor, born on 8 November, 1985 in Aluva, Kerala, India. He predominantly appears in the Tamil, Malayalam and Telugu film industries. He has also acted in one English film.  He is well known for his role in the film “Ko” (2011), “Anjathey” (2008) and “Ra Cha” (2012). He has won two Filmfare Awards South.

Biography:

Name               : Ajmal Ameer

Born                : 8 November, 1985

Birth Place      : Aluva, Kerala, India

Height             : 5′ 11″ (180 cm)

Occupation      : Actor, Doctor

Years Active   : 2005 – Present

Nationality      : Indian

Spouse             : Renju

Siblings           : Askar Ameer

Education and Career:

Ajmal Ameer was a doctor before he became an actor. He has studied in medicine from National Pirogov Memorial Medical University, Vinnytsya City, Ukraine and he has plans to open a hospital in the near future.

Ajmal made his film debut with a Tamil film “February 14” in 2005. After a short break, he has acted in the Malayalam film “Pranayakalam” in 2007 opposite Vimala Raman. Later, he has appeared in the Tamil film “Anjaathey” in 2008 for which he won the Best Supporting Actor Award in the Filmfare Award and the Best Debut Actor in the Vijay Award. His luck struck for him in his third film “Anjaathey” as he got the chance to work with superstar Mohanlal in the Malayalam film “Madambi” in 2008 as the role of Mohanlal’s younger brother. Then he has acted in “TN-07 AL4777” in 2009 which is a remake of the Hindi film “Taxi No. 9211”, “Thiru Thiru Thuru Thuru” (2009), “De Nova… The Road Less Trodden” (2010), “Ko” (2011) and “Lucky Jokers” (2011).

He portrayed the role of Vasanthan Perumal in the Tamil film “Ko” in 2011 which gave him a lot of appreciation and recognition. This film was based on an online poll conducted by The Times of India. Ajmal earned the Best Actor in a Negative Role Male award at the Chennai Times Film Award and nominated for Vijay award for Best Supporting Actor. He played the role of an independent cinematographer in the Malayalam suspense thriller film “Bangles” in 2013. Ajmal made his Telegu debut with the film “Ra Cha” in 2012. Later, he appeared in the Telugu film “Prabhajanam” in 2014 in which, he played the role of Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. He has acted in three more Telugu films titled “Tanu Monne Vellipoyindi”, “Chaitanyam” and “Vennello Hai Hai” (2016). 

Ajmal Ameer’s upcoming Tamil films are “Iravukku Aayiram Kangal” and “Ula” in which he plays the role of a rock star and in Malayalam he has completed V. K. Prakash’s film “Mazhaneerthullikal”.

Filmography:

  • Chaitanyam (2017) (Filming)
  • Mazhaneerthullikal (2017)
  • Ula (2017)
  • Iravukku Aayiram Kangal (2017)
  • Vennello Hai Hai (2016)
  • Ben (2015)
  • Two Countries (2016)
  • Loham (2015)
  • Vetri Selvan (2014)
  • Prabhajanam (2014s)
  • Bangles (2013)
  • Karuppampatti (2013)
  • Ra Cha (2012)
  • Lucky Jokers (2011)
  • Ko (2011)
  • De Nova… The Road Less Trodden (2010)
  • Thiru Thiru Thuru Thuru (2009)
  • Madambi (2008)
  • Anjatheey (2008)
  • Pranayakalam (2007)
  • February 14 (2005)

Ajmal Ameer

You May Also Read

Javed Akhtar Career & Biography

Akash Khurana

Summary
Photo ofAjmal Ameer
Name
Ajmal Ameer
Nickname
(Ameer)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook