Tamil Actor Tamil.

Ajith Kumar Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Ajith Kumar is an Indian film actor, born on 1 May, 1971 in Andhra Pradesh, India. He has appeared in more than 50 films, mostly in Tamil films. He is best known for his role in the film “Aasai” (1995), “Kadhal Kottai” (1996), “Kadhal Mannan” (1998), “Vaali” (1999), “Billa II” (2012), “Arrambam” (2013) and “Yennai Arindhaal” (2015).

Biography:

Name               : Ajith Kumar

Born                 : 1 May, 1971

Birth Place        : Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Height              : 5′ 11″

Occupation       : Actor, Model, Screenwriter, Photographer, Philanthropist

Years Active    : 1992 – Present

Nationality        : Indian

Religion            : Hinduism

Spouse             : Shalini Kumar (m. 2000)

Parents             : Mohini, P. Subramaniam

Career:

Ajith Kumar started his acting career in a Telugu film “En Veedu En Kanavar” in 1990 as a supporting actor. His first leading role was in the film “Amaravathi” in 1992. He achieved critical recognition through acting in the Tamil thriller film “Aasai” opposite actress Suvalakshmi in 1995, which was directed by Vasanth and produced by Mani Ratnam. Later he played the lead role in the film “Kalloori Vaasal” along with Prasanth and Pooja Bhatt in 1996. In the same year, he acted in the film “Kadhal Kottai”, which gives him the National Award. 

After the success of two 1996 films, Ajith acted in Amithabh Bachchan’s Tamil production “Ullasam” along with Maheshwari in 1997. For acting in this film, Ajith was paid 2 million rupees for the first time.

In 2000, he acted in A.R. Rehman’s musical “Kandukondain Kandukondain”, directed by Rajiv Menon along with Mammooty, Aishwariya Rai, Tabu and Srividya. 

Ajith Kumar also established himself as an action hero with his popular films, including “Amarkalam” (1999), “Dheena” (2001), “Villain” (2003), “Varalaru” (2006) and “Billa” (2007).

Ajith Kumar starred in “Billa II” in 2012, which was the sequal of 2007 film “Billa”. He has also appeared in the film “English Vinglish” (2012) alongside Sridevi, “Arrambam” (2013), “Veeram” (2014), “Yennai Arindhaal” (2015) and “Vedalam” (2015).

Filmography:

  • Vivegam (post-production) (2017)
  • Vedalam (2015)
  • Yennai Arindhaal (2015)
  • Veeram (2014)
  • Arrambam (2013)
  • English Vinglish (2012)
  • Billa 2 (2012)
  • Mankatha (2011)
  • Asal (2010) 
  • Aegan (2008) 
  • Billa (2007) 
  • Kireedam (2007)
  • Tirupathi (2006)
  • Varalaaru (2006)
  • Paramasivan (2006)
  • Mera Farz (2005)
  • Attagasam (2004)
  • Anjaneya (2003)
  • Villain (2003)
  • Little Soldiers (2003)
  • Raja (2002)
  • Ashoka the Great (2001)
  • Poovellam Un Vaasam (2001)
  • Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000)
  • Mugavari (2000)
  • Unnai Kodu Ennai Tharuven (2000)
  • Uyirode Uyiraha (1999)
  • Nee Varuvai Ena (1999)
  • Vaali (1999)
  • Unnai Thedi (1999)
  • Amarkalam (1999)
  • Anantha Poongathe (1999)
  • Unnidathil Ennai Koduthen (1998)
  • Kadhal Mannan  (1998)
  • Pooja I Love You (1998)
  • Pagaivan (1997)
  • Raasi (1997)
  • Rettai Jadai Vayasu (1997)
  • Ullaasam (1997)
  • Kalloori Vaasal (1996)
  • Kadhal Kottai (1996)
  • Minor Mappillai (1996)
  • Vaanmathi (1996)
  • Asaai (1995)
  • Raajavin Paarvayile (1995)
  • Paasamalargal (1994)
  • Prema Pustagam (1993)
  • Amaravathi (1992)
  • En Veedu En Kanavar (1990)

Awards:

  • Tamil Nadu State Film Awards – 2
  • Cinema Express Awards – 3
  • Filmfare Awards – 3
  • Vijay Awards – 4
  • Other Awards – 8

1.

Ajith Kumar

2.Ajith Kumar

3.Ajith Kumar

4.Ajith Kumar

5.Ajith Kumar

You May Also Read

Manoj Kumar

Summary
Photo ofAjith Kumar
Name
Ajith Kumar
Nickname
(Ajith)
Job Title
Film actor, Screenwriter, Model, Racer , Photographer , Aero Modelling , Philanthropist

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook