Egyptian Actor Egyptian Celebrity

Ahmed El Sakka Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ahmed El Sakka is an Egyptian film and theater actor. He is well known for his popular series “Nesf Rabeea El Akhar”. His most notable films include “Short Wi Fanila Wi Cap” (2000), “Mafia” (2002), “Tito” (2004) and many more.

Biography:

Full Name        : Ahmed Mohammed Salah Eldin El Sakka

Born                 : 1 March, 1973

Birth Place        : Cairo, Egypt

Height              : 5’ 7” (1.71 m)

Occupation       : Actor

Nationality        : Egyptian

Spouse             : Maha Al Saghir (m. 1999)

Children           : Hamza Ahmed El Sakka, Yassin Ahmed El Sakka, Nadia Ahmed El Sakka

Education and Career:

Ahmed El Sakka completed his graduation from the Institute of Theatrical Arts in the year 1993. He started his career with the television series “Ali Baba Wa Al Arbain Harami”, “Nisf Rabie Al Akhir”, “Al Nawa”, “Min Al Lazi La Yohib Fatma”, “Hilm Al Janoob” and “Al Zawag Ala Waraq Solifan”. He also acted in the plays like “Afrooto” and “Kidah Okay” and achieved the award for the “Best Actor” in the Cairo Film Festival for his role in “Africano”. After then he has been successful in his role beyond comedy into the action and drama. He played the roles like the bodyguard and the local thug in “Ibrahim El Abyad” and also added a touch of comedy in some action and drama roles like in “Ibn Al Qunsul”. Ahmed established as a film star, when he co-starred in “Seidy at the American University” in 1998 which holds the record to be the highest grossing film in the Egyptian & Arab counties Box office history.

He got his first leading role in the film “Short wi Fanila wi Cap” in 2000 and since then he has not looked back. He also appeared as a guest of honor in the movies “Hamada Yel’ab” and “Ala Ganb Ya Asta”. In 2002, he acted in the film “Mafia” where he co-starred with Mona Zaki. This film became the most critically acclaimed and financially successful films of the year, grossing over 14 million EGP in the Egyptian box office. This film quickly established him as the premier action star in Arabic cinema.

Ahmed also appeared as a guest star in Lahazat Harega Season One and Season Two as the popular character detective Gasser. He is now set to increase and confirm his No.1 leading man status by starring in the film “Tito”, which is directed by Lahazat Harega.

Filmography:

  • Leila Sakhena (1996)
  • Harmonica (1998)
  • Saeedy Fel Gam’a El Amreekeya (1998)
  • Hammam Fi Amesterdam (1999)
  • Short W Fanela W Cap (2000)
  • Rasha Garee’a (2001)
  • Ayam El Sadat (2001)
  • Mafia (2002)
  • Tito (2004)
  • Harb Atalia (2005)
  • An El Eskh Wel Hawa (2006)
  • Taymour W Shafika (2007)
  • El Gezira (2007)
  • Ala Ganb Yasta (2008)
  • Ibrahim El Abyad (2009)
  • El Dealer (2010)
  • Ebn El Konsol (2010)

Personal Life:

Ahmed El Sakka is the son of the director Salah El Sakka, who was one of the pioneers of Egyptian theater.

Ahmed El SakkaYou May Also Read

Ganesh Career & Biography

Rajpal Yadav Biography

Summary
Photo ofAhmed El Sakka
Name
Ahmed El Sakka
Nickname
(Sakka)
Job Title
film and theater actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook