Aftab Shivdasani Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Aftab Shivdasani Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 25 June 1978
Age 36
Height 5’11
Weight 75kg
Figure Height in centimeter – 180 cm

Height in Feet – 5’ 11”

weight in Kilogram – 75 kg

Weight in Pounds – 165 lbs

Relationship Unmarried
Occupation Actress, model

Aftab Shivdasani Biography

Aftab Shivdasani is an Indian actor, model and producer. He was born on 25 June 1978, Bombay in Maharashtra, India. His father is Putli Shivdasani and mother is Prem Shivdasani while his father is a hindu sindhi and mother is a parsi. He attended at St. Xavier’s High School, located at Lokamanya Tilak Marg in Mumbai and then graduated in 2012 from H. R.College of Commerce in Mumbai.

Aftab Shivdasani was selected as a baby model by the food company farex at the age of 14 months. He debuted in Bollywood as a child actor in Mr. India (1987) and then in films such as Awwal Number, Shahenshah, ChaalBaaz and Insaniyat. Aftab Shivdasani was offered a lead role in director Ram Gopal Varma’s Mast opposite Urmila Matondkar while still studying and he made his Bollywood debut as an adult actor. The film was an instant hit in 2000, and it earned him the Zee Cine Award for Best Male Debut and the Star Screen Award for Most Promising Newcomer – Male and critical acclamation. Aftab Shivdasani released his second film in 2001, Vikram Bhatt’s Kasoor opposite a debutant actress Lisa Ray where he played a negative role and shot to instant fame. Aftab portrayed of Shekhar Saxena, a well-known journalist, who murders his wife in the movie and His performance in the film brought him the nomination of Zee Cine Award for Best Actor in a Negative Role and Filmfare Best Villain Award. His next release in 2001 was ram gopal varma’s Love Ke Liye Kuch Bhi Karega whre he was starred in a supporting a role along with Saif Ali Khan, Fardeen Khan, Twinkle Khanna and Sonali Bendre. Jhis performance in the film was critically acclaimed but the film was failed at the box-office.

His last release of the year was Rajiv Rai’s Pyaar Ishq Aur Mohabbat, where he played as Taj Bharadwaj, one of the three lead roles with the debutant Arjun Rampal and Suniel Shetty against Kirti Reddy. Aftab Shivdasani released two films in 2002 Koi Mere Dil Se Poochhe against debutant Esha Deol and Kya Yehi Pyaar Hai against Ameesha. Both films were failures at the box office. His next release of that year was Rajkumar Kohli’s multi-starrer supernatural horror Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani and that was the third flop in a row. His fourth film of 2002 was the action comedy Awara Paagal Deewana, which was his first successful movie and became the seventh highest grosser movie of that year. His last release of that year was Pyaasa. After the unsuccessful 2002, Shivdasani had some success in 2003 with the film Darna Mana Hai, which earned him critical admiration but was a commercial failure. After that he appeared in Priyadarshan’s comedy film Hungama opposite Akshaye Khanna and the debutant Rimi Sen, which proved a moderate success at the box-office. His final release of that year Footpath starred with Bipasha Basu, Rahul Dev and debutant Emraan Hashmi was failed at the box office. Some of his notable films are aloo chat (2009), 1920: evil returns (2012), grand masti (2013), and great grand masti (2016).

Aftab Shivdasani was engaged to Nin Dusanj, a Punjabi girl who works in Hong Kong. He married Dusanj on 11 June 2014 at a private ceremony along with only both of their families.

Aftab Shivdasani Biography


You May Also Read

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAftab Shivdasani
Name
Aftab Shivdasani
Nickname
(Aftab)
Job Title
Actor, Model and Producer

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook