Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Aditya Pancholi Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 4.1.1965
Age 53
Height 6’3
Weight 78 KG
Figure N/A
Relationship Marride
Movie Shahadat, Dharamyudh Thakur Vijay Singh, Khoon Bahaa Ganga Mein, Qatil Kumar, Awwal Number

Aditya Pancholi  Biography & Lifestyle.

Aditya Pancholi was born as Nirmal Pancholi in Raebareli district into a Pancholi family on 4 January 1965. His parents are the filmmaker Rajan Pancholi and Aruna Pancholi. He is an Indian film actor and producer. He got his early education from St. Joseph’s High School in Juhu, Mumbai.

Aditya Pancholi was spotted by a director for his charming good looks and personality when he was traveling in a local train. He appeared in a few television video films produced by Hiba, owned by Nari Hira who is also the owner of Stardust magazine. Aditya made his acting debut with the movie Shahadat in 1985. In 1986 he ventured into mainstream Bollywood with Sasti Dulhan Mahenga Dulha, and he adopted the stage name Aditya Pancholi during that time. Earlier in 1986 he appeared in some television films, Sone Ka Pinjra, Siyahi, Kalank Ka Tika, Afshar Ki Saali and Maryam Ki Beti. In 1987, Pancholi was critically acclaimed for his performances in two television movies: Abhishek and Khatarnaak Irade. In Abhishek co-starred Archana Puran Singh, Neeta Puri and Jeet Upendra, he portrayed the role of a well-known businessman who used his father’s wealth to help depressed and troubled people. Aditya Pancholi performed in first prominent Bollywood role with a supporting role in Feroz Khan’s Dayavan (1988) along with Vinod Khanna and Madhuri Dixit.

In the same year he collaborated with K.C. Bokadia in Kab Tak Chup Rahungi opposite Amala with the lead role of the male. This film established him as a leading actor in the Bollywood industry. His next release of that year was Qatil, starred opposite Sangeeta Bijlani. The film was failed commercially but earned him positive reviews.  Aditya Pancholi came into lime light in 1990 with an important role in Mukul S. Anand’s multi-starrer action film Maha Sangram, starred with Vinod Khanna, Govinda and Madhuri Dixit, which was his major success. His essayed the role of the angry Rajput Thakur, which was the main reason behind the success of the film. His next release of that year was the comedy film Baap Numbri Beta Dus Numbri. The film emerged as his first major Box-office success and became one of the highest-grossing films of the year. He next starred against rising actress Madhuri Dixit in the movie Sailaab. The songs of the movie were very popular, but the movie was a flop. Aditya Pancholi performed his first negative role in the sports action thriller Awwal Number, starred with Dev Anand and Aamir Khan. His first release of 1991 was Naamcheen opposite Ekta Sohini. His next release of that year was Vishnu-Devaa that saw him pair with Sunny Deol, Neelam and Sangeeta Bijlani. The film proved to be a huge commercial success, becoming the seventeenth highest-grossing film of the year. His another major success was the film Saathi opposite Mohsin Khan and Varsha Usgaonkar directed by Mahesh Bhatt. Later he appeared with a supporting role in the multi-starrer film Akayla, starred with Amitabh Bachchan, Amrita Singh, Jackie Shroff and Meenakshi Sheshadri. It was a box-office hit and became the seventh highest grossing film of the year. In 1992 pancholi performed in the multi-starrer action film Tahalka opposite Dharmendra, Naseeruddin Shah, which was the fifth-highest grossing film of the year. In 1997 he switched to negative roles starting with Aziz Mirza’s romantic comedy Yes Boss against Shah Rukh Khan and Juhi Chawla. His performance in the film was critically acclaimed and earned him a nomination for the Filmfare Award for Best Performance in a Negative Role. After 2004 Pancholi came back in 2010 and continued himself to negative character roles with films like Rush (2012), Race 2 (2013), Jai Ho (2014), Dishkiyaoon (2014), Hero (2015) and Bajirao Mastani (2015).

Aditya Pancholi


You May Also Read

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAditya Pancholi
Name
Aditya Pancholi
Nickname
(Aditya)
Job Title
Actor