Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Aditya Chopra Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 21.5.1971
Age 45
Height 5’6
Weight 110 pounds
Figure N/A
Relationship Marride
Television Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, Dil To Pagal Hai, Mohabbatein Dhoom, Veer-Zaara, Fanaa (film), Chak De India, Ladies vs Ricky Bahl, Ek Tha Tiger, Jab Tak Hai Jaan, Shuddh Desi Romance, Befikre

Aditya Chopra Biography & Lifestyle.

Aditya Chopra is known as an Indian film director, producer, screenwriter, broadcast producer and distributor. He was born into the family of the versed filmmaker, Yash Chopra & Pamela Chopra on 21 May 1971. He completed his early education from Bombay Scottish School and graduated from Hassaram Rijhumal College of Commerce and Economics. Anil Thadani, Karan Johar and Abhishek Kapoor were his classmates.

Aditya Chopra started his film career as an assistant director helping his father on films like Chandni (1989), Lamhe (1991) and Darr (1993). He also wrote his first screenplays for Parampara (1992) directed by his father and his mother’s independently produced film Aaina (1993). He made his independent directorial debut in 1995 with the blockbuster hit Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge. He wrote the script and his father Yash Chopra produced it under the Yash Raj Films banner. The film was one of the biggest hits of all time and won the National Film Award. Aditya Chopra wrote the dialogues and the story of his father’s 1997 blockbuster Dil To Pagal Hai which won the National Film Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment. His next directed the film was Mohabbatein starring Amitabh Bachchan and Shahrukh Khan which emerged as a huge success in his film career and also launched his brother Uday Chopra into the Bollywood. In 2004 Chopra released a string of three successful films Hum Tum, Dhoom and Veer Zaara under the YRF banner. He was the producer and screenwriter of these films. All three films were critically and commercially successful winning the National Award for veer zaara.

Aditya Chopra released his third directorial film in 2008, Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi starring Shahrukh Khan and debuting actress Anushka Sharma. He wrote and produced several highly commercial and critically acclaimed films over the years, such as Bunty Aur Babli, Salaam Namaste, Fanaa, Dhoom 2 and Chak De India. When Chopra was the vice chairman of Yash Raj Films, it was eventually ranked at Number 1 in India in a survey conducted by Filmfare and at Number 27 in the world among the most successful film production companies in a survey by the Hollywood Reporter. After a consistent success of delivering music, YRF films established their music company YRF Music in 2004 and their next projects were released under the banner. After a lot of successful movies, the company went to build their dream film production studio in the year 2005. The studio is equipped with high technology film shooting equipment and goods. The first film shot in YRF Studios was the critical and commercial blockbuster, Fanaa released in 2006. Some of the notable films that were shot in the studio over the years are; Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006), Partner (2007), Taare Zameen Par (2007), Wanted (2009), 3 Idiots (2009), My Name Is Khan (2010), Dabangg (2010), Ra.One (2011), Agneepath (2012), Chennai Express (2013), Jai Ho (2014) and P.K. (2014). In 2011, Yash Raj Films took the critical decision and went into the production of three individual Mainstream films with Aamir Khan for Dhoom 3, Shahrukh Khan for Jab Tak Hai Jaan and with Salman Khan for Ek Tha Tiger. All three films broke all the records and became the highest grossing films of their time. In September 2015, Aditya Chopra announced his directorial comeback with Befikre, released in 2016. Apart from producing big budget films YRF films announced several films featuring new-comers like gundey, maardani, kill dil.

Aditya Chopra was previously married to Payal Khanna and got divorced in 2009. Later in 2014, he married actress Rani Mukerji in a private wedding ceremony in Italy.

Aditya Chopra


You May Also Read

Bipasha Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amaal Mallik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAditya Chopra
Name
Aditya Chopra
Nickname
(Aditya)
Job Title
Director, producer, screenwriter, broadcast producer and distributor