Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Aditi Rao Hydari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Aditi Rao Hydari Biography

Aditi Rao Hydari is an Indian film actress who was born on 28 October 1986 in Hyderabad, from two royal ancestors, that of Saleh Akbar Hydari and J. Rameshwar Rao. She did her schooling at Rishi Valley School, Madanapalle, Andhra Pradesh and then enrolled in Lady Shri Ram College, the University of Delhi for graduation. She is best known by the films Murder 3 (2013), Rockstar and London Paris New York. Aditi Rao Hydari is a trained Bharatanatyam dancer and she started it at the age of six. She learned it from the potential dancer Leela Samson.

Aditi Rao Hydari made her acting debut in Sharada Ramanathan’s tamil film Sringaram (2007) where she played the lead role, as a devadasi. The film received critical acclamation with three national awards. Her first film to release in theatres was the Malayalam film Prajapathi which was released in 2006. Hydari’s debut film of Bollywood was delhi-6 directed by Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra where she played a supporting role. Her first release in 2011 was the film Yeh Saali Zindagi, which won her the screen award. Her next Bollywood film of 2011 was Rockstar. In 2012 she played the lead role in the movie London, Paris, New York against Ali Zafar.  She made her singing debut by singing two of the songs with this movie. The film was a commercial failure and received mixed reviews for her performance. In 2013 she became a part of Mahesh Bhatt’s Murder series in Vishesh Bhatt’s directorial film Murder 3 along with Randeep Hooda. The film showed moderate performance at the box office. Adrita received critical admiration for her performance in the film and was nominated for the Most Entertaining Actor in a Thriller Film – Female in BIG Star Entertainment Awards. Afterward hydari was starred opposite Akshay Kumar in the action film Boss directed by Anthony D’Souza. The film was a moderate hit at the box office with mixed reviews.  Aditi rao Hydari starred with Amitabh Bachchan, Farhan Akhtar in Bejoy Nambiar’s crime thriller film Wazir which was released in 2016.

She played the love interest of farhan Akhtar’s character. The film was commercially and critically successful with revenue of 62 crore. Hydari next appeared in Abhishek Kapoor’s romantic drama film Fitoor starred with Tabu, Aditya Roy Kapur and Katrina Kaif. The film received mixed reviews and unperformed at the box office.

In 2009 it was reportedly found that she was married to a former Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax and Indian Revenue Service officer named Satyadeep Mishra, but the actress declined to comment on her marital status in an interview in 2012. She mentioned in 2013 that they were separated.

Aditi Rao Hydari Biography


You May Also Read

Amrita Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Anurag Kashyap Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Auritra Ghosh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAditi Rao Hydari
Name
Aditi Rao Hydari
Nickname
(Aditi)
Job Title
Actress