Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Adah Sharma Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Height 5′ 7″
Weight i53 Kg
Figure Measurements 34-26-34

Adah Sharma Biography

Adah Sharma is an Indian model, actress who appears in Hindi and Telegu films. She was born on 14 may 1987 in Palakkad, Kerala and raised in Maharashtra, Mumbai. Her father S. L. Sharma was a captain in the merchant navy, and her mother, a native from Nattupura is a classical dancer. Adah Sharma attended in Auxilium Convent High School in Pali Hill, Bandra, Mumbai. She had decided to become an actress when she was in the tenth standard. Her parents insisted her when she did not want to complete her schooling. She has been dancing since the age of three and has finished her graduation in Kathak from the Natraj Gopi Krishna Kathak Dance Academy in Mumbai. She learned salsa for four months in the US.
Adah Sharma auditioned for several roles in Mumbai, but was rejected though. Eventually, she made her acting debut playing female lead role in the Hindi horror film 1920 (2008) opposite Rajneesh Duggal and directed by Vikram Bhatt. The film was a box-office hit and her portrayal of a possessed woman in the film was critically acclaimed which earned her the Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut nomination. After three years later her next release was phhir (2011) again a horror film where she collaborated with Rajneesh Duggal and Vikram Bhatt (writer of the film) again. It was not successful as 1920 and received some negative reviews with failure at the box-office. Sharma’s third film the romantic comedy Hum Hai Raahi Car Ke, released in 2013 and was a critical and financial failure. In 2014 her film with in a supporting role Hasee Toh Phasee starred with Sidharth Malhotra and Parineeti Chopra was a box-office hit and one of the highest-grossing Hindi films of 2014.

Adah Sharma made her south Indian debut in a telegu film named heart attack which was also a box-office hit. Her next Telugu movie was the drama S/O Satyamurthy, whwre she was starred opposite Allu Arjun and Samantha Ruth Prabhu, and was directed by Trivikram Srinivas. Her first kannada project was Pavan Wadeyar’s action thriller Rana Vikrama, alongside Puneeth Rajkumar and Anjali, which was released in 2015. Both of the films were financially successful. She than starred opposite Sai Dharam Tej in “Subramanyam for Sale” a Telugu romantic comedy film. Sharma received good reviews for her performance, and the film proved to be a moderate success. Her first release in 2016 was the romantic comedy Garam which was directed by Madan, and she was starred as the love interest of the character played by Aadi. Her third film of 2016 and first film of Tamil industry was the romantic comedy Idhu Namma Aalu where she played a small role with an item song “King Kong” which topped the charts in South India.

Adah Sharma images

Adah Sharma images

Adah Sharma images

Adah Sharma images

Adah Sharma images


You May Also Read

Bipasha Basu Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ali Fazal Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Amaal Mallik Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAdah Sharma
Name
Adah Sharma
Nickname
(Adah)
Job Title
Actress