Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date Of Birth 30 October 1958
Age 58
Height 1.75M
Weight 65
Figure N/A
Relationship Marride

Abhijeet Bhattacharya Biography & Lifestyle.

Abhijeet Bhattacharya was born on 30 October 1958 into a middle-class Bengali family from Kanpur UP. He completed matriculation from Ramakrishna Mission Higher Secondary School and attended at BNSD Inter College, Chunni Ganj, Kanpur, in Class XII. He graduated in Commerce (B.Com.) from Christ Church College, Kanpur in 1977. His father and mother were against his singing but Abhijeet went against his parent’s and had become a singer.

Abhijeet Bhattacharya came to Mumbai in 1981 to study chartered accountancy. But as he desired for singing and music, he decided to make a career in playback singing instead. He had to struggle for a very long time residing in a tiny room and stingy guest’s houses in Mumbai. After a long time struggle, he received a call from Rahul Dev Burman to sing for Dev Anand’s son’s debut film Anand Aur Anand. He got the opportunity to sing a song along with his idol Kishor Kumar in that film. Abhijeet Bhattacharya became one of the choices of 90’s; among the music directors along with Kumar Sanu and Udit Narayan. Later he lent his voice in many movies like Baaghi, composed by Anand-Milind: Ek Chanchal Shokh Hasina, Chandni Raat Hai, Har Kasam Se Badi Hai, Khiladi, Shola Aur Shabnam both of latter were also box office hits. He won the Filmfare Best Playback Singer Award in 1997 for Yes Boss. He rose to fame for the movies Baadshah, Pooch Kidhar Jaana Hai , Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Josh, Raaz, Tum Bin, Chalte Chalte, Main Hoon Na, Dil Se, Dhadkanand much more. In the film rahan (2004) he has sung two songs “Kehte Hai Jis Ko” and “Chup Chup” with Kavita Krishnamurthy and Asha Bhosle respectively. In his career in Bollywood for two decades, he gave his voice for the Bollywood stars including Shah Rukh Khan, Saif Ali Khan,

Suniel Shetty, Hrithik Roshan Ajay Devgan, and Ranbir Kapoor.  Abhijeet has many duet songs with many popular female singers like Lata Mangeshkar, Asha Bhosle, Sadhana Sargam, Anuradha Paudwal, K.S. Chithra, Sunidhi Chauhan and Shreya Ghoshal. Abhijeet has maximum duets with Alka Yagnik. Abhijit released some biggest hits collaborating with Jatin-Lalit such as “Zaara Sa Jhoom Loon Main” from Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, “Aur Kya” from Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani, “Chalte Chalte” from Chalte Chalte and “Wada Raha Sanam” from Khiladi. Abhijeet Bhattacharya has released some pop songs apart from play back singing. His solo album Tere Bina was a Big Hit on that time. The title song of the album “Kabhin Yaadon mein aaon” is a timeless popular which earned him the MTV Music Asia Award. Some of his non-film notable albums are Main Deewana Hoon, Tapori No.1., lamhe, Aashiqui and many others. He also released Bengali album of Rabindranath Tagore songs.

Abhijeet Bhattacharya


You May Also Read

Anushka Manchanda Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashmit Patel Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhumika Chawla Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAbhijeet Bhattacharya
Name
Abhijeet Bhattacharya
Nickname
(Abhijeet)
Job Title
Singer