Bollywod Actor Bollywood

Abhay Deol Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Date of Birth March 15, 1976
Age (as in 2013) 37 Years
Real Name Abhay Singh Deol
Nickname Dimpy
Profession Actor, Producer
Real Height 6′ 1″
Weight 76 – 78 Kg
Abhay Deol Measurements – Chest: 40 inches
– Waist: 32 inches
– Biceps: 14 inches
– Neck: 14.5 inches

Abhay Deol Biography

Abhay Deol is an Indian actor born on 15 March 1976 in Maharashtra, Mumbai, India also known as Abhay Singh Deol. He is from the influential deol family of Bollywood. His parents are Ajit Singh Deol and Usha Deol. He is the nephew of famous veteran actor Dharmendra and cousin of actors Sunny Deol and Bobby Deol. deol graduated from Mumbai University then headed to Los Angeles and studied Fine Arts.

After finishing a two year acting course Abhay deol was offered the lead role of Imtiaz Ali’s Socha Na Tha opposite aysha takia. He accepted the offer and made his debut in hindi film industry. The film was critically acclaimed and an average grosser at the box office. In 2006 He appeared in his second film titled Ahista Ahista. Deol then acted in the multi-starrer comedy drama Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd.(2007), which proved to be a box-office success. His two more releases in the year were the crime film Ek Chalis Ki Last Local and the thriller Manorama Six Feet Under. He won the Annual Central European Bollywood Awards and Indo-American Arts Council Awards in best actor category for the film Manorama Six Feet Under. His first release of 2008 was the black comedy film Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! Directed by Dibakar Banerjee,

where he played the role of a compulsive thief. The film received positive reviews but suffered a lot, because it was released a day after the 2008 Mumbai attacks. In 2009 deol portrayed the titular character in Anurag Kashyap’s film Dev.D which is inspired by Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay’s classic Bengali romance novel Devdas. The film endured attentions for its distinct visual style, experimental soundtrack, and the innovative narrative structure. Deol appeared in Zoya Akhtar’s comedy drama road movie Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara in 2011 along with Hrithik Roshan, Farhan Akhtar, Katrina Kaif and Kalki Koechlin. The film earned him critical admiration with the nomination of Filmfare Award for Best Supporting Actor, and was the ninth world-wide highest grossing Bollywood film of all time. In 2012 his film shanghai co-starring emraan hashmi and Kalki Koechlin received mix reviews but was a surprise hit grossing over 200 million in India. His next release of the year was political thriller Chakravyuh starred alongside Arjun Rampal received mixed reviews. Some of his notable successful films are drama film Aisha (2010), Raanjhanaa (2013), the lovers (2013) and romantic comedy Happy Bhag Jayegi (2016).

Abhay deol established his production company Forbidden Films in 2009. He is also an active philanthropist and supports several NGOs. Deol is reportedly in a relationship with Preeti Desai – Miss Great Britain 2006.

Abhay Deol


You May Also Read

Summary
Photo ofAbhay Singh Deol
Name
Abhay Singh Deol
Nickname
(Dimpy)
Job Title
Actor, Producer