Malayalam Malayalam Actor Tamil Actor Tamil. Telegu Actor Telegu.

Abbas Career & Biography | Age, Height, Movie More

Abbas is an Indian film actor and model born on 21 May, 1975 in Kolkata, India. He has appeared in Tamil, Hindi, Malayalam, Telugu and Kannada language films. Abbas is well known for his role in the film “Hey Ram” (2000), “Padaiyappa” (1999) and “Minnale” (2001).

Biography:

Name               : Abbas

Real Name      : Mirza Abbas Ali

Born                : 21 May, 1975

Birth Place      : Kolkata, India

Height             : 5′ 9″ (175cm)

Occupation      : Actor, Model

Years Active   : 1996 – Present

Spouse             : Erum Ali

Child               :  Emira, Aymaan

Career:

Abbas was in the modeling, since his childhood and he acted with Suman Ranganathan, Dino Morea, Rahul Dev etc. Then he came to Bangalore to pursue modeling seriously and he is impressed with filmmaker K. T. Kunjumon, who invited him for the screen test for the lead role in the Tamil film “Kadhal Desam” along with Vineeth and Tabu in 1996. Later, he worked in the  Hindi pop album “Yeh Hai Prem” and some commercials in 1999.

Abbas appeared in many commercially hit films, including “V.I.P” along with superstar Prabhu Deva, Rambha and Simran in 1997, “Pooveli” along with Karthik, Kausalya and Heera in 1998, “Raja” with Venkatesh, Soundarya and Brahmanandam in 1999, “Padayappa” with legendary superstar Rajinikanth, Sivaji Ganesan, Ramya Krishnan and Soundarya in 1999, “Malabar Police” with Sathyaraj, Kushboo and Mumtaj in 1999, “Kandukondain Kandukondain” with superstar Mammootty, Ajith Kumar, Aishwarya Rai and Tabu in 2000, “Minnale” with Madhavan, Reemma Sen and Vivek in 2001, “Aanandham” alongside Mammootty, Murali and Sneha in 2001, “Shock” with Prashanth and Meena, “Pammal K. Sambandam” along with Kamal Haasan, Simran and Sneha in 2002.

Abbas also appeared in television series “Dharmayutham” in 2012, “Vaidhegi” in 2014, which are broadcasted on Jaya TV.

Abbas has become less engaged in the film industry since 2003 and he has been running a business in Bangalore, Chennai and Hyderabad.

Filmography:

  • Kadhal Desam (1996)
  • I.P (1997)
  • Priya O Priya (1997)
  • Poochudava (1997)
  • Ini Ellam Sugame (1998)
  • Shanti Shanti Shanti (1998)
  • Rajahamsa (1998)
  • Aasai Thambi (1998)
  • Kannezhuthi Pottum Thottu (1999)
  • Raja (1999)
  • Suyamvaram (1999)
  • Malabar Police (1999)
  • Anaganga Oka Ammai (1999)
  • Krishna Babu (1999)
  • Padayappa (1999)
  • Alludugaaru Vachcharu (1999)
  • Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000)
  • Vinnukum Mannukum (2001)
  • Aanandham (2001)
  • Minnale (2001)
  • Pammal K. Sambandam (2002)
  • Nee Premakai (2002)
  • Shock (2002)
  • Kadhal Virus (2002)
  • Kadhaludan (2003)
  • Banda Paramasivam (2003)
  • Zinda Dil (2003)
  • Three Roses (2003)
  • Sindhamal Sitharamal (2003)
  • Shweta Naagu (2004)
  • Azhagiya Theeye (2004)
  • Kalyana Kurimanam (2005)
  • Dil Ke Peeche Peeche (2005)
  • 47A Besant Nagar Varai (2005)
  • Thiruttu Payale (2007)
  • Woh Lamhe (2007)
  • Sadhu Miranda (2008)
  • Guru En Aalu (2009)
  • Appu Pappu (2010)
  • Ko (2011)
  • Ala Jarigindi Oka Roju (2014)
  • Savaari 2 (2014)
  • Pachakkallam (2016)

Personal Life:

Abbas was born in Kolkata city and grew up in Mumbai. He never thought to be an actor, but he always dreamt to be an Air Force pilot.

Abbas married to Erum Ali, who is a fashion designer and they gave birth to a son named Aymaan and a daughter named Emira.

Mirza Abbas Ali

You May Also Read

Manoj Kumar Biography

Summary
Photo ofMirza Abbas Ali
Name
Mirza Abbas Ali
Nickname
(Abbas)
Job Title
Actor

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook