Bollywood Bollywood Actress

Aarti Chhabria Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Name Aarti Ashok Chabria
Nickname Aarti
Profession Actress and Model
Physical Stats & More
Height 5′ 5″
Weight 117 lbs

Aarti Chhabria Biography

Aarti Chhabria was born on 21 November 1982. She is a former model and an actress appears in Hindi, Telugu, Punjabi and Kannada films. She studied Film making at the New York Film Academy in New York.

Aarti Chabria began modeling when she was only 3. She appeared in more than 300 commercials including Maggi Noodles, Clean and Clear face wash, Pepsodent tooth paste, Amul Frostick ice cream, LML Trendy Scooter and Krack Cream. After completing her education, Chabria reached to fame when she won the crown of “Miss India Worldwide 2000” in November 1999. She was the youngest amongst 22 Indian competences from all over the world. Aarti chhabria then appeared in the music videos – “Harry Anands” Teri Chaahat Mein, “Adnan Sami’s” Roothe Hue Hai Kyo (from album Tera Chehra) and another by “Avdhoot Gupte” Madhubala. She made her debut in Bollywood in 2002, and the film was Tumse Achcha Kaun Hai, which showed moderate success at the box office. She appeared in a cameo role in a telefilm in 1989 called Akansha as a child artist and Lajja in 2001 opposite Sharman Joshi. Aarti chhabria worked with some of the best names of Bollywood in films like Awara Paagal Deewana (2002) against Akshay Kumar, directed by Vikram Bhatt which was a super hit at the box office. Aarti received a lot of acclaim and rave reviews for her performance in the film. It was Raja Bhaiya (2003) opposite Govinda where she portrayed the role of a girl who looses her memory and has a childish mentality of a five-year-old. In 2006 film Ssukh opposite Govinda she played a multi-layered character. Arati did a special appearance in David Dhawan’s film Partner (2007) starring- salman khan, Govinda, Katrina kaif, which was a box office hit. Shootout at Lokhandwala (2007) Directed by Apoorva Lakhia was a super hit film where she played the role of a Muslim girl “Tannu” who was in love with an underworld gangster. The item songs from the film “Unke Nashein mein” and “Mere Yaar” were super hits..

Her release In 2013 Dus Tola got her a lot of critical acclaim for her performance. Some of her noted hindi movies are shadi no 1(2005), Daddy Cool (2009), Teesri Aankh (2006). Aarti chhabria showed her potentials by performing in Telugu and Kannada movies as well which got her popularity in the South Indian Film Industry and some of her notable films are like.Okariki Okaru , Gopi Godameda pilli , Intlo Shreemati Veedhilo Kumari (remake of Priyadarshans Hindi film Hungama) and Aham Premasmi .Aarti was the winner of the fourth season of Fear Factor – Khatron Ke Khiladi in 2011. Aarti knows English, Hindi, Marathi, Sindhi, and Gujarati very well.

Aarti Chhabria


You May Also Read

Adhyayan Suman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ajaz Khan Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ashutosh Gowariker Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAarti Chhabria
Name
Aarti Chhabria
Nickname
(Aarti)
Job Title
Actress and Model