A.R. Rahman Bollywood Bollywood singer

A.R. Rahman Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

A.R. Rahman Biography

Allah Rakha Rahman was born on January 6, 1966, in Madras, India, to a musically affluent family. This Indian composer, singer-songwriter, music producer, musician, and philanthropist was born as A.S. Dileep Kumar. His father, R. K. Shekhar, was a composer and conductor for Tamil and Malayalam films and his mother’s name was kareema. A.R. Rahman helped his father in the studio when he was a kid. Rahman started learning the piano at the age of 4 and his father passed away at the age of 9. Since the pressure of supporting his family fell upon him, he joined Ilaiyaraaja’s circus team as a keyboard player when he was 11. He dropped out of school and traveled all around the world with various teams.

He worked with the great tabla maestro Zakir Hussain on some world tours and also won a scholarship at the Trinity College of Music at Oxford University. He studied Western classical music and earned a degree in music. After being fascinated, Dileep Kumar embraced Islam and emerged as A.R. Rahman. In 1987 he started composing for TV commercials and composed more than 300 jingles over five years. He started a small studio in 1989 called Panchathan Record Inn. This studio has now upgraded into one of the most advanced sound recording studios in India.
In 1992 A.R. rahman met with one of India’s most famous directors, Mani Ratnam At an advertising awards function and played him a few of his music samples. Mani was impressed and asked Rahman to compose the music for his next film, Roja (1992) and the rest of is history. The film was a commercially and critically success which earned him Rajat Kamal (Silver Lotus) award for best music director at the National Film Awards . After that A.R. rahman started Panchathan Record Inn, a recording and mixing studio in his backyard. He then composed several great hits for Tamil films and he went for composing the score and songs for his first Hindi-language film, Rangeela (1995). He got the enormous success of his first Hindi film work and then released several chart-topping music albums of films such as Bombay (1995), Dil Se.. (1998), Taal (1999), Zubeidaa (2001), and Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (2001).

Her performance for lagaan was nominated for the best foreign-language film at the 2002 Academy Awards. Rahman developed his Panchathan Record Inn studio by setting up AM Studios in Kodambakkam, Chennai, weremaking it the most cutting-edge studio in Asia. A.R. Rahman’s first performance in Hollywood film was the 2009 film comedy Couples Retreat which won him the BMI London Award for Best Score. In 2008 rahman composed for the academy award winning film Slumdog Millionaire which brought him a Golden Globe and two Academy Awards. The songs of that movie “Jai Ho” and “O… Saya” were internationally successful. In 2008 his song Jaane Tu… Ya Jaanewas popular among Indian youth; that year, his score and songs for Jodhaa Akbar was critically acclaimed. In 2013, Rahman’s two releases Raanjhanaa and Maryan Both were successful with several awards nominations. Rahman worked with Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber and Shekhar Kapur on a musical show called “Bombay Dreams.”
A.R. rahman has received honorable doctorate degree from Middlesex University, Aligarh Muslim University, Anna University in Chennai and Miami University in Ohio. He has received the Padma Bhushan in 2010, which is considered as India’s third-highest civilian honor. A.R. rahman is a two-time winner and five-time nominee of the Academy Award (Oscar).

A.R. Rahman


You May Also Read

Chitrangada Singh Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Bhanupriya Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Ankit Tiwari Biography | Age, Height, Movies, More

Summary
Photo ofAllah Rakha Rahman
Name
Allah Rakha Rahman
Nickname
(A.R. Rahman)
Job Title
singer-songwriter, music producer, musician, and philanthropist

Like Us On Facebook

Like Us On Facebook